Memorable Manitobans: James Whitney Bettes (1845-1925)

Businessman.

Born at Prince Albert, Ontario around 1845, son of John and Charlotte Bettes, around the turn of the 20th century, he came to Winnipeg from Ontario where he had been a member of the provincial legislature and, at one time, Sheriff of Muskoka. He became active in the city’s financial community, serving as Manager of the Ontario, Manitoba and Western Lands Company and the Equitable Trust Company. He was an early proponent of the Brandon, Saskatchewan and Hudson’s Bay Railway. He was married twice, first on 13 March 1872 to Martha Maria Crosby (?-?). He had a daughter from his first marriage. He moved to Dauphin around 1920 and died there on 28 November 1925.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bettes Block (289 Carlton Street, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Business: Ontario, Manitoba and Western Land Company Limited