Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bettes Block (289 Carlton Street, Winnipeg)

Located on the northeast corner of Portage Avenue and Carlton Street in Winnipeg, this four-storey brick building was commissioned by the Ontario, Manitoba and Western Land Company and based on the architectural designs of Lindsay Alexander Wardell and David William Fair Nichols. Construction began in late 1907 with the excavation for the basement and foundation by the General Construction Company, with the first three storeys built in 1908 by the Davidson Brothers.

The structure measured 40 feet along Portage and 80 feet along Carlton, with ground level commercial suites along both frontages (353-355 Portage as well as 289-295 Carlton) and residential apartments on the upper floors. It was completed at a total cost of $25,500 and named for James Whitney Bettes who was Managing Director for the company.

In 1909, it was again expanded using designs of Wardell and Nichols and completed by separate contractors. The addition of the fourth floor cost $19,000 and increased the residental suite count to 28.

Vacant by the early 1980s, the building was demolished during preparation to build the Air Canada Building (355 Portage Avenue) and its site makes up part of the grounds for the Air Canada Window Park.

Bettes Block

Bettes Block (1928)