Memorable Manitobans: Sigurgeir Bardal (1891-1980)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Winnipeg on 2 October 1891, son of Icelandic immigrants Paul Sigurgeirsson Bardal (1853-1929) and Halldora “Dora” Bjornson (1865-1943), brother of Paul Bardal, he was educated at Winnipeg schools and the University of Manitoba, graduating in 1907.

During the First World War, he joined the CAMC on 3 December 1917, at Winnipeg and served overseas as of February 1918. He transferred to the RAMC, Blackpool, England, going to France in March 1918 and being attached to the 133rd Field Ambulance, 39th Division; 48th Field Ambulance 37th Division; 133rd Field Ambulance, 27th American Division. He saw service at Ypres, Kemmell and Somme before returning to Canada in April 1919.

From his return from Europe, he was attached to the Winnipeg General Hospital for a year and a half before moving to Shoal Lake in 1920 where he lived for the rest of his life. He was a member of the British Medical Association, Canadian Medical Association, and Manitoba Medical Association, served as President of the North Western Medical Associations, President of the College of Physicians and Surgeons (1941), and was the Medical Health Officer for Shoal Lake and Chief Medical Officer for the Canadian Pacific Railway (Midwestern Division). In recognition of his contributions to health care, he was awarded a Manitoba Centennial Medal by the Manitoba Historical Society in 1970.

In August 1930, he married Isobel Goldie Leiterman (1896-1985) of Kakabeka Falls, Ontario. They had no children. He was a member of the Masonic fraternity for over 50 years, Shriners, and Royal Canadian Legion.

He died at Shoal Lake on 24 May 1980 and was buried in the Shoal Lake Cemetery.