Memorable Manitobans: Alfred Stephen Arnold (1865-1936)

Farmer, butcher.

Born at Croydon, England on 22 November 1865, son of Alfred Stephen and Mary Miller, the family emigrated to Canada where the father worked as a butcher at Newcastle, Ontario. He was educated at the Newcastle public schools.

He came to Manitoba in January 1882 at the age of 16 and went to work on the stock farm of his uncle, Frank Miller, where he remained for four years. He then began to buy and sell cattle on his own account at Shoal Lake. From 1890 to 1892 he was a station agent and telegraph operator for the Manitoba and Northwestern Railway. He then went to Toronto where he ran a meat market until 1897 when he returned to Shoal Lake and took up farming and the meat business. He started a grain business in 1906, A. S. Arnold, that built elevators in the vicinity of Shoal Lake, including at McConnell.

On 10 August 1894 he married Louise Bates (1874-1966) at Shoal Lake. They had five children: Mary Arnold (1895-?), Gladys Arnold (1897-?), Alfred Edwin Arnold, Lillian Helen Arnold, and Harry Wreford Arnold (1902-?). He was a member of the Royal Arch Masons, Maccabees, and Loyal Orange Lodge. He served as Mayor of Shoal Lake in 1910 and 1912. He was a Conservative candidate for the Birtle constituency in the 1927 provincial general election.

He died at Shoal Lake on 7 July 1936 and was buried in the Shoal Lake Cemetery.

Manitoba Business: A. S. Arnold

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Paterson Grain Elevator (Bryd, RM of Yellowhead)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ipswich Siding Monument (Ipswich, RM of Yellowhead)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bawlf Grain Elevator / Alberta Pacific Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator B / Private Grain Elevator (McConnell, Municipality of Hamiota)