Memorable Manitobans: Lillian Helen Arnold Lawson (1900-1996)

Veterinarian’s wife.

Born at Shoal Lake on 21 November 1900, daughter of Louisa Bates (1874-1966) and Alfred Stephen Arnold, she took her early education at Shoal Lake School then attended the Brandon Normal School and received her Second Class Teaching Certificate. Her first teaching position was near Plumas where she taught 28 pupils, all grades. From there, she moved on to a country school at Briarcrest, Saskatchewan. She taught at Hamiota School for six years, then resigned in order to be married to Delmar James Lawson (1899-1973) in Shoal Lake, on 18 August 1926. They later had two sons. Lawson was a veterinarian and would often travel long distances, in all sorts of weather in order to treat farm animals. His wife managed the home chores while he was on call, as well as take appointments for him over the telephone. She died at Shoal Lake on 9 February 1996 and was buried in the Shoal Lake Cemetery.

Lillian Lawson interview, Westman Oral History collection, S. J. McKee Archives