Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sir William Osler School (1600 Grant Avenue, Winnipeg)

Constructed in 1955 as a single-storey structure and named for renowned Canadian physician William Osler (1849-1919), in 1957 the original ten classrooms and gymnasium were expanded to include four more classrooms. The school closed in June 1991 and the remaining students went to J. B. Mitchell School or Brock Corydon School. The building continued to be used for educational programs by the Winnipeg School Division. The school was officially reopened as a French-only facility on 4 October 2016.

1955-1959

William Norval Donald (c1914-1980)

1959-1974

Dorothy Harriet Mabel East (1914-1984)

1974-1980

Larry W. Legrange

1980-1987

A. Kondziela

1987-1991

Dolores L. Hebert

1991-2016

Closed

2016-2018

Karen Loveridge

2018-?

Dominique Ostermann

1956-1957

Mrs. N. Carter, Eric V. Hjartarson, Mrs. E. McIntosh, Miss H. Paterson, Miss S. Prucyk, Miss E. Schwarz, Miss F. Spratt, Miss M. Waldie, Miss M. Wright

1957-1958

Miss N. Carter, Mrs. S. Chzerning, Mrs. T. Epp, Eric V. Hjartarson, Miss H. Paterson, Mrs. M. A. Peters, Miss S. Prucyk, Miss E. Schroeder, Miss E. Schwarz, Miss M. Waldie, Miss D. Whyte, Miss M. Wright

1958-1959

Mrs. M. Bobby, Mrs. N. Carter, Mrs. G. Goodridge, Miss D. Hemstreet, Eric V. Hjartarson, Mrs. R. Kulha, Miss F. Lowe, Mrs. T. Meissner, Mrs. M. Peters, Miss S. Prucyk, Miss E. Schwarz, Miss G. Variger, Miss M. Waldie, Miss M. Wright

1959-1960

Mrs. E. Ard, Miss E. M. Birthwistle, Mrs. N. Carter, Mrs. G. Conley, Miss H. Dyck, Miss J. Graham, Mrs. R. Kulba, Miss F. Lowe, Miss S. Prucyk, Miss E. Schwarz, Mrs. J. Kojcieszek, P. Tymos, Mrs. G. Winick, Miss M. Wright

1960-1961

Mrs. E. Ard, F. Betker, Miss E. Birtwistle, Mrs. N. Carter, Mrs. G. Conly, Miss J. Dickson, Mrs. R. Kulba, Miss F. Lowe, Mrs. J. Nebbs, Miss E. Schwarz, Miss D. Sturhahn, Miss E. Thomas, Mrs. S. Washington, Mrs. G. Winick

1961-1962

Mrs. E. Ard, F. Betker, Miss P. Block, Mrs. N. Carter, Mrs. G. Conley, Miss J. Dickson, Mrs. R. Kulba, Miss F. Lowe, Mrs. J. Nebbs, Miss E. Schwarz, Miss E. Thomas, Mrs. D. M. Van Dusen, Mrs. S. Washington, Mrs. G. Winick

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. F. Ard, F. Betker, Miss P. Block, Miss J. Dickson, Miss E. Hindorff, Mrs. R. Kulba, Miss F. Lowe, Miss L. Naylor, Mrs. J. Nebbs, Miss E. Schwarz, Miss J. Smith, Miss E. Thomas, Mrs. M. Van Dusen, Mrs. G. Winick

1964-1965

Mrs. E. Ard, Mrs. V. Baker, F. Betker, Miss P. Block, Mrs. T. K. Brown, Miss J. Dickson, Miss I. Herkl?, Mrs. E. Hindmarsh, Mrs. R. Kulba, Miss F. Lowe, Mrs J. Nebus, Miss E. Thomas, Miss J. Tod

1965-1966

Mrs. V. Baker, Mrs. F. Betker, Miss J. Block, Mrs. J. Bryan, Miss E. Greenberg, Mrs. E. Hindmarsh, Mrs. R. Kulba, Miss F. Lowe, Mrs. M. McCrea, Mrs. M. Stevens, Mrs. S. Thiessen, Miss E. Thomas

1966-1967

Miss C. Badger, F. Betker, Miss P. Block, Mrs. N. Crostin, Miss E. Greenberg, Mrs. F. Hindmarsh, Mrs. R. Kulba, Miss F. Lowe, Mrs. M. McCrea, Miss E. Neufeld, Miss E. Oman, Mrs. M. Stevens, Miss E. Thomas

1967-1968

F. Betker, Miss E. Glenn, Mrs. C. Gordon, Miss E. Greenberg, Miss M. Hinther, Mrs. R. Kulba, Miss F. Lowe, Mrs. M. A. Macdonald, Miss R. McNeil, Miss E. Oman, Miss J. Robertson, Mrs. M. Stevens, Miss E. Thomas, Mrs. M. Walker

1968-1969

F. Betker, Mrs. C. Brister, Miss E. Glenn, Mrs. C. Gordon, Miss E. Greenberg, Mrs. R. Kulba, Miss F. Lowe, Miss R. McNeil, Mrs. A. Macdonald, Mrs. F. Martin, Mrs. N. Nordlinger, Miss J. Robertson, Mrs. M. Stevens, Miss E. Thomas, Mrs. M. Walker

Sir William Osler School

Sir William Osler School (July 2016)