Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Andrews School No. 2 / Central St. Andrews School No. 2 / St. Andrews School (RM of St. Andrews)

The St. Andrews School District was organized formally in July 1871, although the earliest school in this area of Manitoba dates back to 1851 when a building of logs and stone (designated school #2) was constructed at this site in the Rural Municipality of St. Andrews, replacing an earlier structure at the St. Andrews Rapids from the 1830s. Situated on two acres of land between St. Andrews-on-the-Red Anglican Church and the Church Rectory, the school #2 was used until it was condemned in 1900 and school #3 was constructed. An addition (school #4) was made in 1907 and the combined structure was used until it was destroyed by fire in 1926. It became the St. Andrews Consolidated School District in 1910.

In the aftermath of the fire, the school #2 was pressed into service while a replacement school was constructed. The original log and stone was covered with clapboards and the roof was reshingled. The fifth school opened in 1927 for classes in elementary grades while the older building continued in use for higher grades. It was divided into two classrooms in 1935, with grades 7 and 8 in one classroom and grades 9 to 11 in the other. School #2 was again condemned in 1942 and stood vacant until 1947 when efforts to have it designated as a historic site failed and it was sold to a local farmer.

A two-classroom addition was made to school #5 in 1942 and more classrooms were built in its basement in 1955 and 1962. Finally, in June 1964, construction of a new ten-classroom school designed by architect Hans Peter Langes began and it opened officially on 19 December 1965. The building featured a large auditorium and the grounds had grown in size to eight acres.

The district, originally known as St. Andrew School No. 2, was renamed Central St. Andrews School No. 2 in early 1885 to better help distinguish it from St. Andrews School No. 6 (itself also renamed as North St. Andrews School No. 6). The Central St. Andrews name stuck around until it became the St. Andrews Consolidated School District in 1910 with the absorbtion of the Parks Creek School, after which mention of Central was generally exchanged for Consolidated as means of differentiation. The usefulness of the distinction waned after North St. Andrews School was renamed Lockport School in 1919, and this location reverted to being known as St. Andrews School.

In 1967, the district was dissolved into the catchment area of the Lord Selkirk School Division.

1910-1912

Clara Stuart Stitt Evans (1887-1962)

1912

John A. “Jack” Urquhart (?-?)

1913

Charles M. Brownson

1913-1916

Albert Hill (1882-1941)

1916-1917

Johann Gestur Johannsson (1886-1978)

1917-1918

Benjamin Hodkinson (1864-1948)

1918-1920

John de Bedick Saunderson (c1877-?)

1920-1921

Hugh Clarke Fairfield (1877-1961)

1921-1926

Jacob Truthwaite Norquay (1884-1976)

1926-1934

Omar Ernest Campbell (1868-1936)

1934-1936

Gretta Isabel Cheyne Somerville (1911-1977)

1936-1941

Homer Ross “Mac” McAllister (1910-1999)

1941-1944

George Edgar Haywood (c1902-1985)

1944-1946

Bodvar Jon Skuli Bodvarson (1911-1972)

1946-1948

James Andrew McKaughan (1877-1968)

1948-1949

Peter Jacob Olchowecki (1911-2011)

1949-1951

Nastia Kolodzinski “Nettie” Stadnyk (?-2017)

1951-1952

John William Mosquin (1926-2004)

1952-1956

Michael Richard Firman (1909-1977)

1956-1958

Wilfrid Laurier “Laurie” Tomasson (c1920-1998)

1958-1967

Michael David Kiedyk (1933-2011)

Teachers

The early teachers of St. Andrews School / Central St. Andrews School / St. Andrews Consolidated School / St. Andrews School included Reverend William Cockran, Donald Gunn, Archdeacon James Hunter, Rev. Kirby, Mayhew, George Kennedy, Archdeacon MacKay, Thomas Norquay, James Taylor, A. Hodgson, Bell, White, Wightman, S. E. Smalley (1883 - Spring 1889), Joseph Page (Fall 1889 - Spring 1890), Walter Thomas Gough (Fall 1890 - Spring 1893), Edward E. Law (Fall 1893 - Spring 1895), Evelyn M. Henderson (Fall 1895 - Spring 1896), Daniel [David?] Windsor (Fall 1896 - Fall 1897), George V. Fallis (Spring 1898 - Spring 1899), G. B. Fallis (Fall 1899), A. B. Fallis (Spring 1900), Washburn Van Dusen (Fall 1900 - Spring 1901), Gertrude Douglas (Fall 1901, pt Fall 1907 - Spring 1908), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), Alice Sullivan (Spring 1905), Florence A. Barnett (Fall 1905 - Fall 1906, pt Fall 1907), M. Winnifred Tighe (Spring 1907), Eva Shorey [Sharey?] (Fall 1908 - Spring 1909), and Clara Stitt (Fall 1909).

1910

Ethel Scott (junior grades, Fall), Clara Stitt (all grades, Spring; senior grades, Fall)

1911

Ethel Scott (junior grades), Clara Stitt (senior grades)

1912

(Spring Term only): Ethel Scott (junior grades), Clara Stitt (senior grades)

1912-1913

Charles A. Brownson (senior grades, Spring), Ethel Scott (junior grades), John Urquhart (senior grades, Fall)

1913-1914

Albert Hill (senior grades), Ethel Scott (junior grades)

1914-1915

Albert Hill (grades 5-9), Ethel Scott (grades 1-4)

1915-1916

Velma Brown (grades 1-2), Albert Hill (grades 6-9), Charlotte Lambert (grades 3-5, January-June), Ethel Scott (grades 3-5, August-December)

1916-1917

Velma Brown (grades 1-2), Johann Gestur Johannsson (grades 6-9), Charlotte Lambert (grades 3-5)

1917-1918

Mrs. A. Brockman (grades 3-5, January-June), Velma Brown (grades 1-2, January-?), Velma Denny (grades 1-2, ?-June), E. Rhena Hicks (grades 3-5, August-December), Benjamin Hodkinson (grades 6-10), W. E. “Winnie” Smallbone (grades 1-2, August-December)

1918-1919

Mrs. A. Brockman (grades 3-5), Velma Denny (grades 1-2), John de Bedick Saunderson (grades 5-10)

1919-1920

Florence Calder (grades 1-2), Esther Liss (grades 3-5, August-December), Olive McRobert (grades 3-5, January-June), John de Bedick Saunderson (grades 6-9)

1920-1921

Florence Calder (grades 3-5, January-June), Isabel Calder (grades 1-2), Hugh Clarke Fairfield (grades 6-10), Olive McRobert (grades 3-5, August-December)

1921-1922

Florence Calder (grades 3-5), Sarah Liss (grades 1-2, ?-December), Jacob Truthwaite Norquay (grades 6-10), Emily Thompson (grades 1-2, January-June), E. M. Underwood (grades 1-2, August-?)

1922-1923

Florence Calder (grades 3-5), Doris Marjorie Forster (grades 1-2), Jacob Truthwaite Norquay (grades 6-9)

1923-1924

Florence Calder (grades 3-5), Doris Marjorie Forster (grades 1-2), Jacob Truthwaite Norquay (grades 6-10)

1924-1925

1925-1926

Madge Duncan (grades 1-4), Blanche Margaret [Marguerite] Martin (grades 4-6), Jacob Truthwaite Norquay (grades 7-10)

1926-1927

Omar Ernest Campbell (grades 7-10), Doris Marjorie Forster (grades 1-3), Blanche Margaret Martin (grades 4-6)

1927-1928

Omar Ernest Campbell (grades 7-11), Blanche Margaret Martin (grades 4-6), H. Penrose Merreth? [Merrett?] (grades 1-2, pt Spring), Margaret Herborg Peturson (grades 1-2, Fall - pt Spring)

1928-1929

Omar Ernest Campbell (grades 7-10), Blanche Margaret Martin (grades 3-6), Grace Helena Thompson (grades 1-2)

1929-1930

Omar Ernest Campbell (grades 7-10), Gretta Isabel Cheyne (grades 3-6), Grace Helena Thompson (grades 1-2)

1930-1931

Omar Ernest Campbell (grades 9-11), Gretta Isabel Cheyne (grades 6-8), Mabel J. Harvey (grades 3-5, Spring), Grace Helena Thompson Korski (grades 1-2, Fall), Elizabeth Isabel? Stewart (grades 3-6, pt Fall), Margery Mary “Marge” Watson (grades 3-6, pt Fall; grades 1-2, Spring)

1931-1932

Omar Ernest Campbell (grades 9-11), Gretta Isabel Cheyne (grades 6-8), Mabel J. Harvey (grades 3-5), Margery Mary “Marge” Watson (grades 1-2)

1932-1933

Omar Ernest Campbell (grades 9-11), Gretta Isabel Cheyne (grades 6-8), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling (grades 3-5), Margery Mary “Marge” Watson (grades 1-2)

1933-1934

1934-1935

Gretta Isabel Cheyne (grades 6-9), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling (grades 4-5), Margery Mary “Marge” Watson (grades 1-3)

1935-1936

Gretta Isabel Cheyne (grades 6-10), Irene Mabel Isabelle Darkes (grades 1-3), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling (grades 4-5)

1936-1937

Irene Mabel Isabelle Darkes (grades 1-3), Alexandra Krett (grades 6-8, pt Fall), Evelyn Margaret McAllister (grades 6-8, pt Fall - Spring), Homer Ross McAllister (grades 9-11)

1937-1938

Irene Mabel Isabelle Darkes (grades 4-5), Ruth Dorothy Kenway (grades 6-8), Evelyn Margaret McAllister (grades 1-3), Homer Ross McAllister (grades 9-11)

1938-1939

Jennie Haney Bonner (grades 6-8), Mary Louise Bruder (grades 1-3), Evelyn Margaret McAllister (grades 4-5), Homer Ross McAllister (grades 9-11)

1939-1940

Mary Louise Bruder (grades 1-3), Evelyn Margaret McAllister (grades 4-6), Homer Ross McAllister (grades 9-11), Marjory Oliver McGougan (grades 7-8)

1940-1941

Mary Louise Bruder (grades 1-3), Margaret Ekins (grades 4-6 substitute, Spring), Homer Ross McAllister (grades 9-11), Marjory Oliver McGougan (grades 7-8), Edith Ward (grades 4-6)

1941-1942

George Edgar Haywood (grades 9-11), Marjory Oliver McGougan (grades 7-8), Elsie Lorraine Scott (grades 1-3), Edith Ward (grades 4-6)

1942-1943

Jonina Ellen Gunnlaugson (grades 4-6), George Edgar Haywood (grades 9-11), Isabel Smith (grades 7-8), Helen Jean I? Turner (grades 1-3)

1943-1944

Norine M. Campbell (grades 4-6, September-November), Jonina Ellen Gunnlaugson (grades 4-6), George Edgar Haywood (grades 9-11), Sadie Edith Ross (grades 4-6, December), Isabel Smith (grades 7-8), Helen Jean I? Turner (grades 1-3), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grades 4-6, January-June)

1944-1945

Bodvar Jon Skuli Bodvarson (grades 9-11), Isabel Smith (grades 7-8), Helen Jean I? Turner (grades 1-3), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grades 4-6)

1945-1946

Bodvar Jon Skuli Bodvarson (grades 9-11), Isabel Smith (grades 6-8), Clara Agnes Wass (grades 1-2), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grades 3-5)

1946-1947

Eva Lesewich (grades 6-8), James Andrew McKaughan (grades 9-11), Velma Ruth Schott (grades 3-5), Clara Agnes Wass (grades 1-2)

1947-1948

James Andrew McKaughan (grades 9-11), Mary Sheila Madden (grades 1-2), Velma Ruth Schott (grades 3-5), Eleanor Hick? [Thick?] (grades 6-8)

1948-1949

Olga Kiedyk (grades 3-4), Martha Korolash (grades 6-7), Peter Jacob Olchowecki (grades 9-11), Alice Mary Wehrle (grades 1-2), ? (grades 5 & 8)

1949-1950

Helen Cecilia Black (grades 5-8), Nastia Kolodzinski “Nettie” Stadnyk (grades 9-11), Marie A. Montsion (grades 3-5), Alice Mary Wehrle (grades 1-3)

1950-1951

Helen Cecilia Black (grades 6-8), Olga Kiedyk (grades 3-5), Nastia Kolodzinski “Nettie” Stadnyk (grades 9-11), Alice Mary Wehrle (grades 1-3)

1951-1952

Helen Hunt (grades 6-8), Mary Molinski (grades 1-3), John William Mosquin (grades 9-11), Valerie Josephine Swiderski (grades 4-5)

1952-1953

Irene Gwendoline Blow (grades 1-2, Spring), Annie Chick (grades 6-8), Michael Richard Firman (grades 8-11), Louise Loneegant? Moran (grades 3-5, Spring), Minnie Pearl Onyschuk (grades 3-5, Fall), Olga J. Onyschuk (grades 1-2, Fall)

1953-1954

Irene Gwendoline Blow (grades 1-2), Annie Chick (grades 6-8, Fall), Michael Richard Firman (grades 9-11), Annie Catherine Wilson James (grades 6-8, pt Spring), M. MacKrell (grades 6-8, pt Spring), Louise Loneegant? Moran (grades 3-5)

1954-1955

Irene Gwendoline Blow (grades 1-2), Michael Richard Firman (grades 9-11), Jean Kubas (grades 3-4), Sydney Alexander “Syd” Lecker (grades 7-8), Helen Swedlo (grades 5-6)

1955-1956

Irene Gwendoline Blow (grades 1-2), Anne Chick (grades 7-8), Michael Richard Firman (grades 9-11), Helen Swedlo (grades 5-6), Jean Wilkinson (grades 3-4)

1956-1957

Irene Gwendoline Blow (grades 1-2), Anne Chick (grades 7-8), Sonia Lorraine Demetrioff (grades 3-4), Lily May Nevin (grades 5-6), Wilfrid Laurier “Laurie” Tomasson (grades 9-11)

1957-1958

Irene Gwendoline Blow (grades 1-2), Anne Chick (grades 7-8), Sonia Lorraine Demetrioff (grades 3-4), Lorne Kosack (grades 5-6), Wilfrid Laurier “Laurie” Tomasson (grades 9-11)

1958-1959

Anne Chick (grades 7-8), Mary Elizabeth Hlady (grades 3-4), Elmer Keryluk (grades 5-6), Michael David Kiedyk (grades 9-11), Gwendolyn June Reece (grades 1-2)

1959-1960

Anne Chick (grades 7-8), Mary Elizabeth Hlady (grades 3-4), Elmer Keryluk (grades 5-6), Michael David Kiedyk (grades 8-9), Gwendolyn June Reece (grades 1-2)

1960-1961

Anne Chick (grades 6-7), Mary Elizabeth Hlady (grades 2-3), Joyce Lorraine Horbachenski (grades 1-2), Elmer Keryluk (grades 4-5), Michael David Kiedyk (grades 8-9)

1961-1962

Anne Chick (grades 5-6), Mary Elizabeth Hlady (grades 2-3), Joyce Lorraine Horbachenski (grades 1-2), Elmer Keryluk (grades 4-5), Michael David Kiedyk (grades 7-8)

1962-1963

1963-1964

Anne Chick (grades 5-6), Mary Elizabeth Hlady (grades 1-2), Joyce Lorraine Horbachenski (grade 1), Elmer Keryluk (grades 4-5), Michael David Kiedyk (grades 7-8), Marilyn K. Woloshyn (grade 3-4)

1964-1965

Anne Chick (grades 5-6), Michele Darlene Fedirchyk (grade 1), Joyce Lorraine Horbachenski (grade 1-2), Elmer Keryluk (grades 7-8), Margot Sara Lane (grade 3), Muriel Laurie Routh (grades 4-5)

1965-1966

Beverley Merle Broadnick (grade 2), Wayne Roy Copeland (grade 6), Juliana Louise Dyck (grade 4), Michele Darlene Fedirchyk (grade 1), Elmer Keryluk (grades 7-8), Russell Nicholas Kopansky (grade 7), Muriel Laurie Routh (grades 5-6), Florence Elizabeth Todd (grade 3)

1966-1967

Beverley Merle Broadnick (grade 2), Juliana Louise Dyck (grade 4), Michele Darlene Fedirchyk (grade 1), John Patrick Grochowich (grade 6), Florence Elizabeth Halderson (grade 3), Elmer Keryluk (grade 8), Russell Nicholas Kopansky (grade 7), Muriel Laurie Routh (grade 5)

The second St. Andrews School, built in 1851 and demolished in 1946

The second St. Andrews School, built in 1851 and demolished in 1946 (no date) by H. D. Cumming

The fifth St. Andrews School building, constructed in 1927 and demolished in 1973

The fifth St. Andrews School building, constructed in 1927 and demolished in 1973 (no date) by H. D. Cumming