Historic Sites of Manitoba: Selkirk Park (Flora Avenue, Winnipeg)

A former park in Winnipeg, probably named for Lord Selkirk, was once bordered by Charles Street (since removed) to the west, Flora Avenue to the north, Stella Avenue (since removed) to the south, and Schultz Street (since removed) to the east. It was established in 1894 with a layout designed by local architect Samuel Frank Peters.

The park originally took up a full square city block with two diagonal walkways crossing in the centre, and crescents at the north and south sides. Near the centre of the park was a bandstand and drinking fountain, while in the centre of the north crescent was a fountain, and in the centre of the south crescent was a pedestal for a statue. Flowerbeds were located at the end of each of the crescents while the trees were arranged in harmony with the park layout.

In 1922, Schultz Street was removed and the new David Livingstone School was built in its place. Later used as part of the school grounds, it was fully taken over by the school in the 1960s and no vestiges of the original park are present today.

Architectural plan for Selkirk Park

Architectural plan for Selkirk Park (1894)