Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ryerson School / Prairie Sunrise School (10 Ryerson Avenue, Winnipeg)

Located in the Fort Richmond neighbourhood of Winnipeg, named for the adjacent street, this school was built in 1972 on designs of the local architectural firm of Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates. Completed at a cost of $813,560, the facility includes a gymnasium, theatre, resource centre, story pit, Kindergarten, and capacity for 300 students. The Fort Garry School Division facility opened in September 1972 to students of grades K-6 and was officially opened on 25 October 1972.

In November 2021, the school was renamed Prairie Sunrise over concerns about the role of early Canadian educator and cleric Egerton Ryerson (1803-1882) in development of the residential school program in Canada.

1972-1974

Virginia Beatty Andrew (1927-2020)

1974-1975

1975-1981

Bryant Hasker

1981-?

?-2007

Val Burch

2007--2019

Sheena Braun

2019-2021

Kathy Bru

2021-?

Andrea Loepp

No information.

Ryerson School

Ryerson School (July 2015)

Manitoba Business: Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ryerson United Church / Ryerson School No. 360 / Maskawata Post Office (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)