Historic Sites of Manitoba: McIvor School No. 2323 (McIvor Avenue, Winnipeg)

McIvor School opened in 1921 within the East Kildonan School District No. 14, as a one-classroom wood frame structure at the southwest corner of De Vries Avenue and McIvor Avenue in East Kildonan. When the municipality split, thus esatablishing North Kildonan in 1925, so too did the school district, with this site then becoming part of the North Kildonan School District No. 2116 in November 1924. It joined the newly created McIvor School District No. 2323 in June 1950 prior to the school closure with the conclusion of the following fall school term. The building was then sold to a local farmer and relocated elsewhere. Its function was replaced by the newly-constructed New Rosewell School that combined students from McIvor School with those of Rosewell School.

The teachers who worked at McIvor School were William Baty (1921), Clarita Fortier (1922), Sylvia Evelyn (1922), William Lightbody (1923), Hugh Robert McCaw (1923-1925), Hubert Harry Hooper (1925-1926), Arthur Foster Brown (1926-1928), Donald Murray McLaughlin (1928-1929), Neil Murray McIvor (1929-1937), Verna Florence Oleschuk (1937-1938), Jennie Evelyn Copp (1938-1941), Elizabeth Mary Launder (1941-1942), Ilene Dorothy Meder (1942-1943), O. S. Yvonne Datzkiw (1943-1944), Clara Agnes Wass (1944-1945), Roseanna Stevena (1945-1946), Irene May Wilson (1946-1947), Stella Helene Dancho (1947-1948), Katherine Hamm (1948-1949), Iza Waiser (1949-1950), and Marybelle Jean McLaurin (1950).

McIvor School No. 2323

Historic Sites of Manitoba: North Transcona School (Springfield Road, Winnipeg)