Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lavallee School No. 1538 (548 St. Anne’s Road, Winnipeg)

Named for community activist Louis Lavallee and the extended Lavalee family, this school district was formed in May 1910 as a part of the St. Boniface South / Mager School District No. 989 and a two-room schoolhouse was erected along St. Anne’s Road at the corner of De La Giclais Avenue, on Lot 50 in the Rural Municipality of St. Vital. In 1946, the original building was replaced with a new eight-classroom structure at the northwest corner of St. Anne’s Road and Sterling Avenue. In April 1959, the district was incorporated into the St. Vital Municipal School District No. 2374 and later the St. Vital School Division.

The facility was later replaced at a different site by the present Lavallee School. The older building was leased for $1 to the Children’s Home of Winnipeg for use as a learning centre for emotionally disturbed children. The building was demolished when Bishop Grandin Boulevard was constructed.

1938-1940

Charles Middlemiss “Jock” Langford (1902-1946)

1940-1951

1951-1953

Borislaw Nicholas Bilash (1929-2021)

1953-1969

1969-1971

Simon “Cy” Nimchuk (1933-2020)

1951-1952

Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, ?

1952-1953

1953-1969

1969-1970

Jo-Anne Marie Skakun (grade 1), Heather Diane Stewart (grade 2), Lylah Christine Myers (grade 3), Heather Dale Potter (grade 4), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 5), Elmer Henry Penner (grade 6), Edith Adeline Matthisen (grade 7), Robert McKinley Millman (grade 8)

1970-1971

Jo-Anne Marie Skakun (grade 1), Emma Brabent (grade 1), Heather Diane Stewart (grade 2), Lylah Christine Myers (grade 3), Heather Dale Potter (grade 4), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 5), Elmer Henry Penner (grade 6), Edith Adeline Matthisen (grade 7), Robert McKinley Millman (grade 8)

Among the other teachers of Lavallee School were Maria Emma McDougall Brabant, Thomas Edwin “Ed” Sweet, and Miss Labossier (c1941).

Architectural drawings for the ground floor of the first Lavallee School

Architectural drawings for the ground floor of the first Lavallee School (1926)