Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lavallee School / Ecole Lavallee (505-511 St. Anne’s Road, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg site, at the northeast corner of St. Anne’s Road and Beliveau Road, originally supported two schools in the St. Vital School Division. Lavallee School (at 505 St. Anne’s Road), provided an English-language program for Kindergarten to grade seven students. It shared a gymnasium with Ecole Lavallee (next door at 511 St. Anne’s Road), a French-language program for Kindergarten to grade nine students. Each school had a separate Principal and teaching staff. The arrangement had been approved by local voters as a cost-saving measure.

Constructed at a cost of $1.5 million to replace the original Lavallee School nearby, as well as St. Marie School and St. Eugene School, the single-storey, 74,400-squre-foot joint facility opened with a maximum capacity of 1,050 (450 in the French side, 600 in the English side). Initial enrollment in September 1974 was 520. The schools were eventually unified under a single Principal with the former Ecole Lavallee wing being renamed the Rene Deleurme Centre in honour of its first Principal.

The school is operated by the Louis Riel School Division.

Principals (Ecole Lavallee)