Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lansdowne College (Portage la Prairie)

When the Town of Portage la Prairie declared bankrupcy in 1886 and the public school was forced to close, the Reverend B. Franklin of West Prospect Church proposed establishing a private school—Lansdowne College, named for the Governor General of Canada at the time—to fill the educational void. Opened in September 1887, with a teaching staff of five (including Franklin as Principal), the college offered advanced instruction in art, classics, languages, mathematics, music, and commercial arts.

In mid-1889, work began on a new building for the college, designed by local architect James Allen MacDonald and opened in January 1890 by politician Nicholas Flood Davin. Yet, the facility struggled with low enrollment into the first few years of the 1890s, finally closing in late 1892. The building was taken over by its mortgage holder and converted into a residential block, later known as Villa Court. It was demolished in 1980.

Lansdowne College

Lansdowne College (1890)
Source: Manitoba: History of its Early Settlement, Development and Resources
by Robert Brown Hill, Toronto: William Briggs, 1890.

The former Lansdowne College building is visible in the background of this postcard of the Portage Central School (circa 1907)

Lansdowne College - A Product of the Depression of 1885 by Norman J. Williamson
Manitoba Pageant, Volume 21, Number 4, Summer 1976