Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lansdowne School No. 145 (RM of Sifton)

The Lansdowne School District was established formally in June 1883 although it had been operating informally since November 1882. A one-room schoolhouse operated at NW27-8-24W in the Rural Municipality of Sifton within rented quarters. It was replaced in 1892 by a new wood frame structure at SE27-8-24W. The school closed in June 1959 and the district was dissolved in 1967. Its area became part of the Oak Lake Consolidated School District and later the Fort La Bosse School Division. The former school building was still standing at the site as of the early 1980s.

Among the teachers of Lansdowne School were Miss Cameron (1884-1885), Miss Mary Scott (1886-1890), Miss Graham (1890), John Grant Rattray (December 1890 - December 1891), Georgina A. Bell (January-March 1892), Miss M. J. S. M. “Annie” Laurie (March 1892 - March 1893), George Gowman (March 1893 - March 1894), Jennie Ranton (September 1899 - March 1900), Blanche McDonald (April 1900 - April 1902), Flora McDonald (April 1902 - July 1902), Nellie Laycock (August 1902 - December 1902), Bessie McKay (January 1903 - December 1903), Helen Lynch (January-October 1904), Marjory [McFarlane] Macfarlane (October-November 1904), Irene Nelson (November 1904 - June 1905), Winnie Richardson (August-November 1905), Mr. W. J. Cameron? (November-December 1905), Mr. Richardson (January-February 1906), Miss Richardson (March-December 1906), Blanche McIntyre (January-June 1907), Miss Dorothy McFarlane (August 1907 - 1909), Miss Bain (1912-1914), Miss Grassie (1914 - December 1915), Anna Kathleen Machesney (January-December 1916), Miss Bessie J. Kay (1917-?), Charlotte Elizabeth Hatch (1935-1936), Violet Evelyn Hatch (1936-1939), ? (1939-1940), Mary Ethel Sharman (1940-1941), Martha Jean Stewart (1941-1942), Violet Pue (1942-1943), Leila Roby (1943-1944), Ena Anne Rowan (1944-1945), Claris Anne Wilhamena Gray (1945-1946), Jeanne Isobel Gardner (1946-1947), Anne Kathryn MacIsaac (1947-1948), Marion Sheila McLaren (1948-1949), Mrs. H. Viola Izzard (1958-1959), and Winnie Steen (?-?).

Lansdowne School commemorative monument

Lansdowne School commemorative monument (August 2014)