Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kent Road School (361 Kent Road, Winnipeg)

A sod-turning ceremony for the beginning of construction for what was initially known as Kent-Manhattan School, formally named Kent Road School, was conducted by trustee E. G. Hanson on 7 August 1952. Design work for the new seven-classroom school was done by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Green Blankstein Russell and Associates, and construction was undertaken by the Peter Leitch Construction Company, at a cost of $132,000. Laying of the cornerstone was done by school trustee Joseph Zuken at a ceremony on 4 September 1952. The facility opened for classes in January 1953 and an official opening ceremony took place on 28 May 1953, attended by Winnipeg School Division Chair Andrew N. Robertson.

The original school was expanded in 1955, with six more classrooms added in 1962. An auditorium was built in 1976, named the Williston Memorial Auditorium in tribute to local athletes Donald Lynn Williston (c1959-1971) and David William Williston (c1961-1971) who died in a boating accident.

1953-1955

Dorothy May Allward (1904-1968)

1955-1956

Gerald Leopold Kramer (1908-1977)

1956-1962

Amy Jean Mitchell (1904-1996)

1962-1970

Clifford Wesley Biglow (1908-1980)

1970-1977

John Arthur Buchanan (1913-1999)

1977-1985

Johann “John” Hamm (1925-2017)

1985-1996

Dennis Badiuk

1996-1999

Phyllis McConaghy

1999-2009

Diane Zakala

2009-2012

Daphne Nordal

2012-2020

Edith Austin-Anderson

2020-?

Ainslie Loria

1952-1953

Dorothy May Allward (grades 4-5), Ollie Hawryluk (grades 2-3, wife of J. M. Hawryluk), Ruth Mary Peterson (kindergarten), A. M. Rogalsky (grade 1), Irene Maude Bonnett (grade 1)

1953-1954

Dorothy May Allward (grades 5-6), Ronald Walter Baron (grades 4-5), Rose Dobovsky (grades 1-2), Ollie Hawryluk (grades 2-3), Kathleen Macdonald (kindergarten), William Nazeravich (grade 7), Nora Aileen Reimer (grade 1)

1954-1955

Dorothy May Allward (grades 5-6), Ronald Walter Baron (grades 4-5), Ardeen May Dandy (grade 1), Maxine Dolores Amos (grades 1-2), Ollie Hawryluk (grades 2-3), Geraldine Frances McDonald (kindergarten), Amy Troyer (grade 2, January-June), Amy Zink (grade 2, September-December)

1955-1956

Marion Elizabeth N. Allen (grade 3), Ronald Walter Baron (grade 4, September-May), Ardeen May Dandy (grade 1), Bohdan Danylchuk (grade 4, June), Edith May Henders (grades 1-2, March-June), Laura Gwendolyn Gough Kelsall (grades 1-2, September-February), Katherine Klowak (grade 1), Gerald Leopold Kramer (grades 5-6), A. B. Lyons (kindergarten, April-June), Geraldine Frances McDonald (kindergarten, September-March), Irene May Homiak Robinson (grades 2-3), Amy Troyer (grade 2), Miss I. McIvor (?)

1956-1957

Marion Elizabeth N. Allen (grade 3), Robert Walter Cross (grades 5-6, September-January; grade 5, February-June), Elizabeth Burgayne Gibson (grade 2), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 2), Katherine Klowak (grade 1), Elsie Alice Maksimow (grade 1), Jocelyn Ann Millard (grade 5), Amy Jean Mitchell (grade 5), Phyllis Ivy Moore (grade 4), Irene May Homiak Robinson (grade 3), Eleanor Lydia Siemens (ungraded), Ardeen May Dandy Sokalski (grade 1), Amy Troyer (grade 4), Beverley Lois Zakaluk (kindergarten)

1957-1958

Jean Catherine K. Adams (grades 2-3), Florence May Ayre (grade 1), Lillian Evelena Bornholdt (grade 4, May-June), Robert Walter Cross (grade 6), Elizabeth Burgayne Gibson (grade 2), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 2, September-April), Katherine Klowak (grade 1), Elsie Alice Maksimow (grade 1), Phyllis Ivy Moore (grade 5), Margaret M. Neumann (grade 3, December-February), Irene May Homiak Robinson (grade 3, September-November), Eleanor Lydia Siemens (grade 4), Mrs. T. Aurora Stinson (grade 2, May-June), Hendrika J? Todd (grade 3, March-June), Amy Troyer (grade 4, September-April), Kathleen Helen Dale Wilson (grades 5-6), Beverley Lois Zakaluk (kindergarten), Jessie Zulkowski (ungraded)

1958-1959

Jean Catherine K. Adams (grade 3), Florence May Ayre (grade 1), Lillian Evelena Bornholdt (grades 3-4, September-March), Robert Walter Cross (grade 6), Elizabeth Burgayne Gibson (grade 2), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 2), Vivian Ruth Hume (grade 6), Gwendolyn E. “Gwen” Jonson (grades 3-4, April-June), Elsie Alice Maksimow (grade 1), Phyllis Ivy Moore (grade 5), Eleanor Lydia Siemens (grade 4), Hendrika J? Todd (grade 3), Kathleen Helen Dale Wilson (grade 5), Beverley Lois Zakaluk (kindergarten), Jessie Zulkowski (ungraded)

1959-1960

Jean Catherine K. Adams (grade 3, September-April), Florence Mae Ayre (grade 1), Lillian Evelena Bornholdt (grade 3), Robert Walter Cross (grade 6), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 2), Vivian Ruth Hume (grade 6), Grace Eleanor Keane (kindergarten, British Exchange teacher), Elsie Alice Maksimow (grade 1), Marilyn Beryl Hagyard Martin (grade 5), Phyllis Ivy Moore (grade 3, May-June), Eleanor Lydia Siemens (grade 4), Hendrika Geertruida Todd Tasnadi-Nagy (grade 4), Elizabeth B. Wilson (grade 2), Kathleen Helen Dale Wilson (grade 5), Jessie Zulkowski (ungraded), Miss B. Gibson (?)

1960-1961

Jean Catherine K. Adams (grade 3), Lillian Evelena Bornholdt (grade 3), Robert Walter Cross (grade 6), Kathleen Driedger (grade 1, March-June), Nancy Joan Fehr (grade 4 substitute, June), Elizabeth Gibson (grade 2), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 2), Grace Eleanor Griffin (kindergarten, September-December), Henrietta Mildred Viola Lipinski (kindergarten, January-June), Elsie Alice Maksimow (grade 1), Marilyn Beryl Hagyard Martin (grade 5), Zena Piotrkowsky (grade 1), Edna H. Schwab (kindergarten), Eleanor Lydia Siemens (grade 4, September-June), Annie Eleanor Sweet (grade 6), Hendrika Geertruida Todd Tasnadi-Nagy (grade 4), Kathleen Helen Dale Wilson (grade 5), Miss G. Keane (?), Mrs. J. Zulkowski (?)

1961-1962

Jean Catherine K. Adams (grade 3, September-February), Patricia Valerie Ajello (kindergarten, March-June), Aloo Anklesaria (grade 2), Judith Ann Blackwell (grade 2, April-June), Lillian Evelena Bornholdt (grade 3), Marcella Brodoway (grade 3, March-June), Grace Eleanor Griffin (kindergarten, September-February), Erica Marianne Kroes (kindergarten), Alexandrine Marie Juliette Labossiere (grade 4), Joyce Adelaine McLeod (grade 1), Elsie Alice Maksimow (grade 1), Raymond Frank Reid (grade 6), Elizabeth B. Saunders (grade 2, September-March), Annie Eleanor Sweet (grade 6), Hendrika Geertruida Todd Tasnadi-Nagy (grade 4), Patricia Rosemary Wallace (grades 1-2), Kathleen Helen Dale Wilson (grade 5), Jessie Zulkowski (grade 5), Miss B. Gibson (?)

1962-1963

Paula Achtemichuk (grade 2), Aloo Anklesaria (grade 2), Peter Bilawka (grade 6), Eva Bonkowski (grade 6), Lillian Evelena Bornholdt (grade 3), Pauline Patricia Dyrkacz (kindergarten, 1962), Shirley Joan Grant (grades 1-2), Christine Elizabeth Kirkpatrick (grade 1), Margaret Alice Knudson (kindergarten, 1963), Erica Marianne Kroes (kindergarten), Alexandrine Marie Juliette Labossiere (grade 4), Elsie Alice Maksimow (grade 1), Raymond Frank Reid (grade 6), Olive Jean Smith (grade 1), Hendrika Geertruida Todd Tasnadi-Nagy (grade 4), Edna Norah Tottle (grade 3), Kathleen Helen Dale Wilson (grade 5), Jessie Zulkowski (grade 5)

1963-1964

Peter Bilawka (grade 6), Eva Bonkowski (grade 4), Lillian Evelena Bornholdt (grade 3), Sylvia Buck (ungraded), Margaret Isobel Duncan (ungraded), Hildegard Foth (grade 2), Shirley Joan Grant (grade 2), Christine Elizabeth Kirkpatrick (grade 1), Margaret Alice Knudson (kindergarten), Erica Marianne Kroes (kindergarten), Annie Krucik (ungraded), Alexandrine Marie Juliette Labossiere (grade 4), Sheena Stewart McIntyre (grades 2-3), Elsie Alice Maksimow (grade 1), Raymond Frank Reid (grade 6), Olive Jean Smith (grade 1), Edna Norah Tottle (grade 3), Kathleen Helen Dale Wilson (grade 5), Jessie Zulkowski (grade 5)

1964-1965

Peter Bilawka (grade 6), Eva Bonkowski (grade 4), Sylvia Buck (ungraded), Kathleen Diane Collins Cope (grade 3), Elisabeth Hedwig Dirks (kindergarten), Margaret Isobel Duncan (ungraded), Hildegard Foth (grade 2), Annie Friesen (kindergarten, 1964 afternoons), Edna Norah Tottle Galloway (grade 3), Christine Elizabeth Kirkpatrick (grade 2), Aganetha Luella Kroeker (kindergarten, 1965 afternoons), Annie Krucik (ungraded), Alexandrine Marie Juliette Labossiere (grade 4), Elsie Alice Maksimow (grade 1), Raymond Frank Reid (grade 6), Olive Jean Smith (grade 1), Kathleen Helen Dale Wilson (grades 4-5), Jessie Zulkowski (grade 5)

1965-1966

Peter Bilawka (grades 5-6), Eva Bonkowski (grade 4), Sylvia Buck (primary ungraded), Phyllis Sylvia Clink (grade 2), Kathleen Diane Collins Cope (grade 3), Barbara Diane Darling (grade 1, September-January), Elisabeth Hedwig Dirks (kindergarten), Margaret Isobel Duncan (senior ungraded), Edna Norah Tottle Galloway (grade 3), Christine Elizabeth Kirkpatrick (grade 2), Aganetha Luella Kroeker (kindergarten, afternoons), Annie Krucik (intermediate ungraded), Alexandrine Marie Juliette Labossiere (grade 4), Elsie Alice Maksimow (grade 1), Raymond Frank Reid (grade 6), Olive Jean Smith (grade 1), Carol Shelley Sprintz (grade 1, February-June), Kathleen Helen Dale Wilson (grade 5), Jessie Zulkowski (grade 5)

1966-1967

Peter Bilawka (grade 6), Eva Bonkowski (grade 4), Sylvia Buck (primary ungraded), Kathleen Diane Collins Cope (grade 3), Margaret Isobel Duncan (senior ungraded), Edna Norah Tottle Galloway (grade 3), Aganetha Luella Kroeker (kindergarten, afternoons), Annie Krucik (intermediate ungraded), Alexandrine Marie Juliette Labossiere (grade 4), Leonora-Viola Lang (grade 2), Christine Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Madsen (grade 2), Elsie Alice Maksimow (grade 2), Helene Neufeld (kindergarten), Raymond Frank Reid (grade 6), Olive Jean Smith (grade 1), Carol Shelley Sprintz (grade 1), Kathleen Helen Dale Wilson (grade 5), Jessie Zulkowski (grade 5)

1967-1968

Peter Bilawka (grade 6), Eva Bonkowski (grade 4), Sylvia Buck (primary ungraded), Kathleen Diane Collins Cope (grade 3, September-October), Margaret Isobel Duncan (senior ungraded), Mary Marguerite Foster (primary ungraded), Edna Norah Tottle Galloway (grade 3), Shirley Joan Grant (grade 3, November-June), Aganetha Luella Kroeker (kindergarten, afternoons), Annie Krucik (intermediate ungraded), Alexandrine Marie Juliette Labossiere (grade 4), Christine Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Madsen (grades 1-2), Helene Neufeld (kindergarten), Leona Edith Peitsch (grades 5-6, November-January), Raymond Frank Reid (grades 5-6, September-October & February-June), Lorraine Edna Ritchie (grade 2), Olive Jean Smith (grade 1), Carol Shelley Sprintz (grade 1), Kathleen Helen Dale Wilson (grade 5), Miss L. Mang (?)

1968-1969

Mrs. I. Avery, P. Bilawka, Eva Bonkowski, Mrs. S. Buck, Mrs. M. Duncan, Miss M. Foster, Mrs. E. Galloway, Mrs. S. Grant, Miss S. Greenberg, Mrs. A. Krucik, Miss A. Labossiere, Mrs. C. Madsen, Miss L. Mang, Mrs. H. Neufeld, R. Reid, Miss M. Reimer, Miss L. Ritchie, Miss O. Smith, Mrs. B. Wark, Mrs. A. Wiebe

Among the other teachers at Kent Road School was Arnold Harvey Ross.

Kent Road School