Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ken Seaford Junior High School (374 Adsum Drive, Winnipeg)

Under construction from the spring of 1978 at the corner of Jefferson Avenue and Adsum Drive in West Kildonan, and named in commemoration of Kenneth Grant Seaford, Ken Seaford Junior High School opened in the Fall of 1979. The school building consisted of 15 rooms organized into three mini-schools, each initially of about 120 students, in grades 7 and 8.

In 2000, the Seven Oaks School Division announced a division-wide grade shuffle which saw the school’s students transferred elsewhere. The Division planned to transfer the school name to the Leila North Community School. However, the decision was reversed when it met public resistance, and the name was retained on the original structure, known as the Ken Seaford School Building within the larger education complex now known as the Maples Collegiate.

Jacob Cornelius “Jack” Winters (1933-2021)

Vlad Solman