Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elmwood Presbyterian Church / King Memorial Presbyterian Church / King Memorial United Church / Gordon-King Memorial United Church (127 Cobourg Avenue, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This Winnipeg church began as the Elmwood Mission which gathered at Martin School in November 1903 under the leadership of Professor Kilpatrick. The Elmwood Presbyterian Church was formed on 16 March 1904 with 19 charter members and Reverend Daniel Norman McLachlan (first appointed as a missionary) formally assuming Pastor duties in October 1904. Arising from the need for greater capacity, scouting began for a new church building, and a new site was identified on the west side of Kelvin Road (now Henderson Highway), just north of Riverton Avenue. A wooden frame structure was erected there in 1904 and expanded in 1907.

By 1913, that site was outgrown so the congregation acquired this Cobourg Avenue site. A stone basement, with seating for 700, was completed with a dedication event on 18 May 1913. Its name changed from Elmwood Presbyterian Church to the King Memorial Presbyterian Church (shortened to King Memorial Church) that same year, in commemoration of the late John Mark King. In 1914, an $8,500 pipe organ was installed. During the First World War, 33 of the 273 congregants who served in the military were killed.

The congregation worshiped in a covered basement for 14 years while raising the necessary funds to complete their envisioned structure. Construction of the present church began with a cornerstone-laying ceremony on 9 April 1927. Designed by architect George Gaspar Teeter and built by contractor Arthur John Bonnett, the church was opened and dedicated by the congregation’s former Reverend McLachlan on 2 October 1927. With seating for 550 on the main floor and a further 200 in the gallery, the east and west wings were designed to allow a main sanctuary capacity increase to 1,000. When finished, the structure contained 25 classrooms for Sunday School classes. The total cost for the building was some $100,000, including around $66,000 for the new edifice.

The name was later changed to King Memorial United Church. Following a decision in March 1967, Winnipeg Presbytery approved the merger of the King Memorial United Church and Gordon United Church (commemorating cleric Andrew Gordon). After amalgamating in April 1967, the church was renamed to Gordon-King Memorial United Church.

Clerics

Cleric