Historic Sites of Manitoba: Martin School No. 870 (Kelvin Avenue, Winnipeg)

The Martin School District, named for politician and ex-Principal Joseph “Joe” Martin, was established in the Winnipeg suburb of Elmwood on 2 April 1896. The first school was a large one-classroom facility acquired at a cost of $1,550. Classes were held at a site just north of the Louise Bridge until, in 1901, the district erected a two-storey, two-room schoolhouse based on designs of local architect Hugh McCowan. The proposed construction site was opposite the J. Y. Griffin & Company Plant; however, Dr. Pennefather, Chairman of the Provincial Board of Health, advised against the location. Thus, another site bounded by Kelvin Street (now Henderson Highway), Gurney Avenue (now Riverton Avenue) and Talbot Avenue was selected.

The district operated a second school, that of Beaver School / Elmwood School. As of 1906, both schools had a cumulative capacity for 430 students. The district was absorbed by the Winnipeg School Division when Elmwood voters elected to join the City of Winnipeg in 1906, then becoming Ward 7 of the Winnipeg School Division. With the conclusion of the 1908-1909 school year, this school was closed and students transferred to Elmwood School. The school building was the site of Sunday services of the Elmwood Mission between 1903 and 1907. The structure was used for a time as a residence but sat vacant by 1917. It was demolished sometime between 1917 and construction of the Anna Gibson School in 1919.

1905-1906

Lemuel Alexander Ferguson (1865-1915)

1906-1909

Jessie Ellis

1896-1897

Agnes Antoinette “Nettie” Reekie

1897-1898

1898-1899

1899-1900

1900-1901

Delia Dolbear, Agnes Antoinette “Nettie” Reekie

1901-1902

(wife of Frank Burton Richardson), ? (other teachers)

1902-1903

1903-1904

Jessie Ellis, Miss McBeth, ? (other teachers)

1904-1905

(Fall unavailable, Spring only): Jessie Ellis, Lemuel Alexander Ferguson, Grace M. Hamilton, Mabel M. James, Maggie McBeth, Margaret Oliver

1905-1906

Margaret S. Christie, M. Edith Day, Jessie Ellis, Lemuel Alexander Ferguson, Margaret Oliver, Miss M. James (?), Grace M. Hamilton

1906-1907

Edna Campbell, Jessie Ellis, ? (other teachers)

1907-1908

Edna Campbell, Miss A. R. Cuthbert, Jessie Ellis, Miss E. E. Kelty

1908-1909

Miss A. R. Cuthbert, Jessie Ellis, Miss N. C. Kelty, Miss F. E. Kelty

Site of Martin School

Site of Martin School (September 1917)
Source: Western Canada Fire Underwriters’ Association map, Series 2, Winnipeg - Volume 3, Sheet 361, Archives of Manitoba.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Martin School No. 1641 (RM of Grahamdale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Anna Gibson School (77 Kelvin Street, Winnipeg)