Historic Sites of Manitoba: Free Kindergarten Building / Ellen Street Kindergarten / Logan Neighbourhood House / Logan House (294 Ellen Street, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg site was once occupied by the Free Kindergarten Building, a facility of the Kindergarten Settlement Association (KSA). Established locally on 6 April 1892, the KSA was one of the city’s early philanthropic institutions, working out of a seven-room house near the the corner of Ellen Street and Logan Avenue. A governing board was established and three of the rooms were rented out to help offset operating costs. A free kindergarten for area residents was launched on 26 November 1892 with an initial class of five pupils instructed by Miss Jean Flemming. By 30 April 1893, the number of students had grown to 47, spanning a range of European nationalities. Beyond the classes offered five days per week, the school building also served as a hub for social groups for mothers, community volunteer clubs, and classes for independent living skills. The present structure, designed by architect J. H. G. Russell and built in 1903 at a cost of $9,000, was opened formally at a ceremony on 30 December of the same year. Over the years, additions increased its capacity. A second KSA location, at 676 Alexander Avenue, was also opened. Teachers were often student-teachers in training.

The Winnipeg School Board established the Ellen Street Kindergarten during the 1920-1921 year, at the end of which 25 children were integrated from this facility into local schools. The Kindergarten continued until shortly after a School Board meeting in October 1931 at which the Board voted to withdraw its staff.

In 1952, the site became the Logan Neighbourhood House (LNH), serving an area bounded by the Canadian Pacific Railway tracks, Notre Dame Avenue, McPhillips Street, and Red River. Run as a collaborative effort of the KSA, Rotary Club, and Junior League, it was a centre for adults and children featuring recreational and leisure programming, activities, and kindergarten classes. Staffing was provided, in part, by the Volunteers Bureau and a part-time member of the Parks and Recreation Board. Following three years of successful operation, the deed for the site was transferred for the fee of $1 at a formal ceremony on 4 October 1955. Attending the ceremony were former LNH President A. McGregor Gibson, KSA President Mrs. D. Rowan, LNH President George Keates, and Bernie Wolfe, member of the Welfare Council of Greater Winnipeg.

Its name has since been shortened to Logan House, and the building was expanded on a design by Moody and Moore. It remains in service to the community.

1920-1922

Phyllis Lorraine Middleton (1895-1950)

1922-1928

Edith Deacon Jamieson (1900-?)

1928-1931

Gladys Muriel Best (1896-1988)

Teachers

Among the teachers were Miss Jean Flemming (1892-?), Helen McLean (1920-1921), C. M. Borrill (1921-1922), Ruth Holden (1935-1936), Ruth Hogan (1941-1942), Jean Laidlaw (1948-1950), and Catherine Ashdown (1952-1953).

The former Free Kindergarten Building, now Logan House

The former Free Kindergarten Building, now Logan House (2017)