Historic Sites of Manitoba: École Crane School (888 Crane Avenue, Winnipeg)

The ten-classroom elementary school was established in the Fort Garry School District No. 2047. The building was designed by the architectural firm of Prain and Ward and built at a cost of $145,000. The school opened on 1 September 1955. Three years later, six more classrooms were added at the cost of $90,000. It became part of the Fort Garry Municipal School District No. 2361 in 1959 then, later that year, part of the Fort Garry School Division. The school converted to French immersion in the Fall of 1987 and was renamed École Crane.

In 2004, a garden in front of the school was dedicated to late Principal Elizabeth Irene Bennett, and a commemorative plaque was affixed.

1955-1962

Cornelius Van “Neil” Thiessen (1919-2016)

1962-1965

Walter Regehr (?-2018)

1965-1969

1969-1972

Virginia Beatty Andrew (1927-2020)

1972-?

?-1979

Dennis Edward Wilson (1939-2023)

1979-1987

1987-2004

Elizabeth Irene Bennett (1946-2005)

2004-2009

Michèlle Manaigre-Sims

2009-2016

Anna Zonneveld

2016-?

Brenda Stewart

1960-1962

Marion Ormrod Smith

1955-1956

Gladys Isabella Burt (grade 1), Marilyn Marie Gould (grade 4), Olive E. Morris (grade 3), Frederick John “Fred” North (grade 5), Marion Ormrod (grade 1), Grace Evelyn Riddell (grade 2), Cornelius Van Thiessen (grade 6)

1956-1957

Gladys Isabella Burt (grade 1), Letitia Joyce Cawston (grade 5), Emily M. Danyluk (grade 1), Lois Lorraine Hall (grade 2), Olive E. Morris (grade 3), Marion Ormrod (grades 3-4), Cornelius Van Thiessen (grade 6), Grace Evelyn Riddell (grade 2), Marilyn Marie Gould Wallace (grade 4)

1957-1958

Gladys Isabella Burt (grade 1), Letitia Joyce Cawston (grade 5), Ina Elizabeth Coulter (grade 2, January-June), Donalda Mae Dale (grade 2), Emily M. Danyluk (grade 1, September-December), Lois Lorraine Hall (grade 2, September-December), Jenny Lind (grades 5-6), Marion Ormrod (grades 3-4), Sylvia Sanders (grade 4), Hazel Joye Saunders (grade 1, January-June), Cornelius Van Thiessen (grade 6)

1958-1959

Eula Marlene Bridges (grade 3), Ardythe Brownlee (grade 5, January-June), Gladys Isabella Burt (grade 1), Marie C. Campbell (grade 7), Shirley F. Clyde (grade 1), Ellen Muriel Coulter (grade 5, September-December), Ina Elizabeth Coulter (grade 2), Donalda Mae Dale (grade 2), Mavis Arlene Ford (grade 6), H. T. Janzen (grade 6), Jenny Lind (grade 5), Olive E. Morris (grade 3), Marion Ormrod (grade 4), Miss V. M. Perkes (grade 1), Sylvia Sanders (grade 4), June Sellar (grade 4), Marion Robina Smith (grade 7), Nancy J. Wevursky (grade 2)

1959-1960

Gwenneth A. Barron (grade 3), Eula Marlene Bridges (grade 3), Norman Henry Brown (grade 5), Ardythe Anne Brownlee (grade 5), Gladys Isabella Burt (grade 1), Ina Elizabeth Coulter (grade 2), Mavis Arlene Ford (grade 6), Donna Friesen (grade 7), Margaret Gail Harwood (grade 2), H. T. Janzen (grade 6), Dolores Betty Lohrenz (grade 1), Olive E. Morris (grade 3), Paul Neustaedter (grade 7), Miss V. M. Perkes (grade 1), Sylvia Sanders (grade 4), Mrs. E. Stewart (grade 2)

1960-1961

Eula Marlene Bridges (grade 3), Norman Henry Brown (grade 5), Ardythe Anne Brownlee (grade 5), Gladys Isabella Burt (grade 1), Ina Elizabeth Coulter (grade 2), Ruth Helen Fric (grade 4, January-June), Katie Olga Froese (grade 2), Sylvia Edith Goodbun (grade 4, September-December), Margaret Gail Harwood (grade 2), Mavis Arlene Ford Hyde (grade 6), Claudia M. Joyce (grade 1), Alvina Kroeker (grades 3-4), Dolores Betty Lohrenz (grade 1), Olive E. Morris (grade 3, September-December), Gwenneth Anne Mytruk (grade 4), Marion Ormrod (grade 6), Joan Monica Bridget Payne (grade 3, January-June)

1961-1962

Norman Henry Brown (grade 5), Ardythe Anne Brownlee (grade 5), Gladys Isabella Burt (grade 1), Ina Elizabeth Coulter (grade 2), Ruth Helen Fric (grade 4), Claudia M. Joyce (grade 1), Marjorie Kalinowsky (grade 5), Dolores Betty Lohrenz (grade 1), Lynn Carol McLean (grade 5), Marion Ormrod Smith (grade 6)

1962-1963

Eula Marlene Bridges (grade 3), Norman Henry Brown (grade 5), Gladys Isabella Burt (grade 1), Jean Ruth Coates (grade 3), Ina Elizabeth Coulter (grade 2), Jean Rena Eaton (grade 5, November-June), Ruth Helen Fric (grade 4), Katie Olga Froese (grade 2), Margaret Gail Harwood Gilbert (grade 2), Marjorie Kalinowsky (grade 5, September-November), Alvina Kroeker (grade 4), Dolores Betty Lohrenz (grade 1), Joan Marion MacFarlane (grade 4), Lynn Carol McLean (grade 5), Alice Ella Pauls (grade 6), Joan Monica Bridget Payne (grade 3), Verna Marjorie Potoroka (grade 6), Beulah Mary Webb (grade 1)

1963-1964

Ruth Helen Fric (grade 4), Alvina Kroeker (grade 4), S. Legary (grade 3, February), Ada Beatrice Long (grade 3, March-June), Joan Monica Bridget Payne (grade 3, September-February), Beulah Mary Webb (grade 1)

1964-1965

Raymond Douglas Biggs (grade 5), Norman Henry Brown (grade 5), Juanita Loat (grade 3), Marie B. Payette (grade 4), Joan Monica Bridget Payne (grade 3), Katie Olga Froese Wiebe (grade 2)

1965-1966

Ina Elizabeth Coulter (grade 2), Dennis Patrick Hallick (grade 6), Theodor Gerhard Klassen (grade 5, June), Alvina Kroeker (grade 5), Joan Marion MacFarlane (grade 4), Ardythe Anne Brownlee McMaster (grade 5, September-May), Marie B. Payette (grade 4), Joan Monica Bridget Payne (grade 3), Patricia Ann Stefanchuk (grade 3), Diane Day Wilton (grade 4)

1966-1967

Vera Mary Hrycenko (grade 2), Sylvia G. Leith (grade 5), Juanita Loat (grade 3), Ada Beatrice Long (grade 1), Ides Edel Mazur (grade 5), Marie B. Payette (grade 4), Verna Marjorie Potoroka (grade 6), Patricia Ann Stefanchuk (grade 4), Diane Day Wilton (grade 4)

Crane School

Crane School (August 2014)