Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

MHS Multicultural Dinner 2019
2019
Multicultural
Dinner

Spring Field Trip 2019
MHS
Spring
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cardale School No. 1763 (Cardale, RM of Oakview)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

The Cardale Consolidated School was built in 1915, in the village of Cardale in what is now the Rural Municipality of Oakview. It consolidated the existing Cardale School No. 1763, established in late 1914, with two schools from the surrounding rural area: Ravens Glen School No. 687 and Roselawn School No. 1099. Initially a two-classroom, two-storey brick veneer structure constructed by Sam Irving of Newdale and Tom Jenkins of Cardale, two classrooms were added in 1919, on the east side of a bell tower in the centre.

The school was used until June 1969, by which time it had been absorbed into the Rolling River School Division. The building was used as a community centre and, in 1973, it was leased for $1 to the Canadian Association of Mental Retardates for use as a training facility called Rolling Dale Workshop which operated until the early 1990s when it moved to the Town of Rivers. In 2002, the building was purchased by the RM of Blanshard. A monument nearby, erected at a school reunion on 5 July 1981, commemorates Cardale School and the rural schools that were consolidated into it.

After community members raised safety concerns about the deteriorating state of the vacant building, it was demolished on 17 October 2013.

Principals

Period

Principal

1915

Lorne G. Cross

1916

Wilfred Almon Rideout (1878-1949)

1916-1918

Kenneth Donald Bruce (1892-1968)

1918-1919

Arthur Creasy

1919-1920

Mary Louise McManus (1888-1954)

1921

Leila B. Maxwell

1921

George William Burrell (1857-1941)

1922-1947

Andrew Dick Russell (1886-1951)

1947-1950

John Lyzun (1913-1984)

1950-1953

William Morrow Ingram (1907-1964)

1953-1955

Arnold Marshall Leech (1911-1998)

1955-1956

Frank Veregin (1931-2001)

1956-1958

Walter Kiliwnik

1958-1961

Frank Veregin (1931-2001)

1961-1965

William Wallace Henderson

1965-1966

Mrs. Kathleen Little

1966-1968

Garnet Brian Hyndman

1968-1969

Shirley Mary Pederson

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1915-1916

Lorne G. Cross (grades 4-9, 1915), Miss A. Edwards (grades 1-3), Wilfred Almon Rideout (grades 4-9, 1916)

1916-1917

Kenneth Donald Bruce (grades 5-10), Alma E. Lundy (grades 1-4)

1917-1918

Kenneth Donald Bruce (grades 5-10), Monica B. Lockhart (grades 1-4, 1917), Sarah Elizabeth Strang (grades 1-4, 1918)

1918-1919

Arthur Creasy (grades 5-10), Margaret Parker (grades 1-4)

1919-1920

Mary Louise McManus (grades 9-11), Ruth McKenzie (grades 4-8), Edith I. Stewart (grades 1-3)

1920-1921

Miss S. Isobel “Isabella” Dundas (grades 4-7), Mary Louise McManus (grades 9-11), Edith I. Stewart (grades 1-3)

1921-1922

George William Burrell (grades 8-11, 1921), Miss F. Edith Hawthorne (grades 4-7, 1922), Gladys Lee (grades 1-3), Leila B. Maxwell (grades 8-11, 1921), Pearl Reid (grades 4-7), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 8-11, 1922), Grace M. Thompson (grades 1-3, 1921)

1922-1923

Miss F. Edith Hawthorne (grades 4-7), Gladys Lee (grades 1-3), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 8-11)

1923-1924

Katherine Bray (grades 1-4), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-11), Miss E. Irene Winn (grades 5-8)

1924-1925

Katherine Bray (grades 1-4), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-11), Miss E. Irene Winn (grades 5-8)

1925-1926

Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-11), Gladys Isabelle Sleigh (grades 1-4), Miss E. Irene Winn (grades 5-8)

1926-1927

Edythe Churchill (grades 5-8), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-11), Gladys Isabelle Sleigh (grades 1-4)

1927-1928

Edythe Churchill (grades 6-8), Annie-Laurie Hills (grades 4-5, 1928), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-11), Gladys Isabelle Sleigh (grades 1-4), Charlotta Eunice “Lottie” Troughton (grades 4-5, 1927)

1928-1929

Edythe Churchill (grades 6-8), Mary Louise Dennison (grades 1-3), Annie-Laurie Hills (grades 4-5), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-11)

1929-1930

Mary Louise Day (grades 7-8), Mary Louise Dennison (grades 1-3), Annie-Laurie Hills (grades 4-6), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-11)

1930-1931

Mary Louise Day (grades 6-8), Mary Louise Dennison (grades 1-3), Annie-Laurie Hills (grades 4-5), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-11)

1931-1932

Anne Frances Coak (grades 1-2), Sarah Alice Dennison (grades 3-5), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-11), Doris Victoria Smeelton (grades 6-8)

1932-1933

Anne Frances Coak (grades 1-3), Sarah Alice Dennison (grades 4-6), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-11), Doris Victoria Smeelton (grades 7-8)

1933-1934

Anne Frances Coak (grades 1-3), Edith Muriel Dodge (grades 4-6), William Lineham Logan (grades 7-8), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-11)

1934-1935

Anne Frances Coak (grades 1-3), Edith Muriel Dodge (grades 4-6), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 7-8), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-12)

1935-1936

Edith Muriel Dodge (grades 4-6), Kathleen Frances McTavish (grades 1-3), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 7-8), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-12), Dorothy Winstone (grades 1-3, 1935)

1936-1937

Edith Muriel Dodge (grades 4-6), Kathleen Frances McTavish (grades 1-3), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 7-8), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 9-11)

1937-1938

Edith Muriel Dodge (grades 5-8), Kathleen Frances McTavish (grades 1-4), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 9-10), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 11-12)

1938-1939

Kathleen Frances McTavish (grades 1-4), Eunice Euberta Porter (grades 5-8), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 11-12), Wendell Herbert White (grades 9-10)

1939-1940

Bernice Elizabeth Dawson (grades 1-4), Kathleen Frances McTavish (grades 1-4, 1939), Eunice Euberta Porter (grades 5-8), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 11-12), Lewis Chester “Lou” Turley (grades 9-10)

1940-1941

Shirley Lillian Johnson (grades 1-4), Eunice Euberta Porter (grades 5-8), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 11-12), Lewis Chester “Lou” Turley (grades 9-10)

1941-1942

June Lillian Finkbeiner (grades 5-8), Christine Elizabeth McLean (grades 1-4), Marjorie Kathryn Radley (grades 9-10), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 11-12)

1942-1943

Genevieve Finkbeiner (grades 5-8), June Lillian Finkbeiner (grades 9-10), Christine Elizabeth McLean (grades 1-4), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 11-12)

1943-1944

Genevieve Finkbeiner (grades 5-8), June Lillian Finkbeiner (grades 9-10), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 11-12), Mona Evelyn Watt (grades 1-4)

1944-1945

June Lillian Finkbeiner (grades 9-10), Joyce Eleanor McFarland (grades 5-8), Mildred Christina McLaren (grades 1-4), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 11-12)

1945-1946

Jean Eleanor Baker (grades 9-10), Ruth-Ann Greenaway (grades 5-8, 1946), Thelma E. Lee (grades 5-8, 1945), Mildred Christina McLaren (grades 1-4), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 11-12)

1946-1947

Margaret Annie “Peggy” Giles (grades 9-10), Mildred Christina McLaren (grades 1-4), Wilfred Birnie Reid (grades 5-8), Andrew Dick Russell (grades 11-12)

1947-1948

John Lyzan (grades 9-11), Mildred Christina McLaren (grades 1-4), Wilfred Birnie Reid (grades 5-8)

1948-1949

John Lyzan (grades 9-11), Mildred Christina McLaren (grades 1-4), Ethel Irene Wyatt (grades 5-8)

1949-1950

Jean Florence Atchison (grades 4-8), John Lyzan (grades 9-11), Mildred Christina McLaren (grades 1-3)

1950-1951

Jean Florence Atchison (grades 4-8), William Morrow Ingram (grades 9-12), Mildred Christina McLaren (grades 1-3)

1951-1952

Mary Doreen Hayward (grades 4-8, 1952), William Morrow Ingram (grades 9-11), Mildred Christina McLaren (grades 1-3), Betty Ostrum (grades 4-8, 1952)

1952-1953

William Morrow Ingram (grades 9-11), Lola Louise Reid (grades 3-5), Gladwyn Lyle Scott (grades 6-8), Doris Mae Saundry (grades 1-2)

1953-1954

Ethel Florence Bridgeman (grades 1-2), Helene Hodgins (grades 3-5), Arnold Marshall Leech (grades 9-11), Oliver Glen Olmstead (grades 6-8),

1954-1955

Ethel Florence Bridgeman (grades 1-2), Helene Hodgins (grades 3-5), Arnold Marshall Leech (grades 9-11), Lucia Mildred Naerney (grades 5-8)

1955-1956

Isabelle Joyce Armstrong (grades 3-5, 1956), Edward David “Ed” Coulson (grades 6-8), Helene Hodgins (grades 3-5, 1955), Evelyn Veregin (grades 1-2), Frank Veregin (grades 9-11)

1956-1957

Edward David “Ed” Coulson (grades 6-8), Shirley Mae Hafenbrak (grades 1-3), Walter Kiliwnik (grades 9-11), Lorraine Frieda Ulrich (grades 4-5)

1957-1958

Edward David “Ed” Coulson (grades 6-8), Shirley Mae Hafenbrak (grades 1-3), Walter Kiliwnik (grades 9-11), Lorraine Frieda Ulrich (grades 4-5)

1958-1959

Shirley Mae Hafenbrak (grades 1-3), Alda Isobel Miller (grades 4-5), David P. “Dave” Miller (grades 6-8), Frank Veregin (grades 9-11)

1959-1960

Shirley Mae Hafenbrak (grades 1-2), Janet Jasper (grades 3-5), David P. “Dave” Miller (grades 6-8), Frank Veregin (grades 9-11)

1960-1961

Myrna Eileen Anderson (grades 1-2), William Wallace Henderson (grades 6-8), Janet Jasper (grades 3-5), Frank Veregin (grades 9-10)

1961-1962

Myrna Eileen Anderson (grades 1-2), William Wallace Henderson (grades 6-8), Wilma Joan Knight (grades 3-5)

1962-1963

Myrna Eileen Anderson (grades 1-2), Wilma Joan Knight Bell (grades 3-4), William Wallace Henderson (grades 7-8), Carolyn Lee Ulrich (grades 5-6)

1963-1964

Fern Marie Heaman (grades 1-2), William Wallace Henderson (grades 7-8), Elsie Jean Proden (grades 3-4), Frances Arlene Radcliffe (grades 5-6)

1964-1965

Cybel Meredith Couch (grades 3-5), Fern Marie Heaman (grades 1-2), William Wallace Henderson (grades 6-8)

1965-1966

Sylvia Ann Ewanyshyn (grades 3-5), Lois Estelle Hall (grades 1-2), Kathleen Grace Little (grades 6-8)

1966-1967

Garnet Brain Hyndman (grades 6-8), Kathleen Grace Little (grades 3-5), Carole Marie Pearn (grades 1-2)

1967-1968

Garnet Brain Hyndman (grades 6-8), Carole Marie Pearn (grades 1-2), Darlene Donalda Walker (grades 3-5)

1968-1969

Evelyn Eileen Boyd (grades 1-2), Shirley Mary Pederson (grades 5-6), Darlene Donalda Walker (grades 3-4)

Among the other teachers of Cardale School were Miss McLaughlin, Miss Kathleen Campbell (1938), and Miss Chris McLean Paddock (1968-1969).

Photos & Maps

Postcard of Cardale School before its expansion to four classrooms

Postcard of Cardale School before its expansion to four classrooms (June 1916)
Source: Rob McInnes

Cardale School

Cardale School (no date) by W. C. Hartley
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-3, page 31.

Cardale School

Cardale School (June 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Cardale 3.

The former Cardale School building

The former Cardale School building (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 164.

The former Cardale Consolidated School

The former Cardale Consolidated School (September 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Cardale schools monument erected at a reunion on 5 July 1981

Cardale schools monument erected at a reunion on 5 July 1981 (September 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N50.23860, W100.32106
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

“Teachers at the convention,” Brandon Sun, 15 October 1920, page 6.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

“Blanshard supports West-Man plan,” Rivers Gazette Reporter, 30 August 1973, page 1.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Foot Prints & Chalk Dust by Cardale Reunion Book Committee, circa 1981.

“Cardale school reunion 66th anniversary in July,” Rivers Gazette Reporter, 3 July 1981, page 1.

“1000 attend Cardale reunion,” Rivers Gazette Reporter, 15 July 1981, page 1.

“Committee receiving letters,” Rivers Gazette Reporter, 2 September 1981, page 6.

“Council clips,” Rivers Gazette Reporter, 9 March 2002, page 2.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Cardale School District No. 1763 Daily Registers, GR2063, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

We thank Rob McInnes and Diane Kuculym for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 18 September 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.