Historic Sites of Manitoba: Roselawn School No. 1099 (RM of Oakview)

The Roselawn School District (also spelled Rose Lawn in early sources) was established formally in January 1901; however, its original name as approved by the Rural Municipality of Blanshard was that of the Sunnyside School District. Due to a conflict with the identically-named Sunnyside School District No. 40 [established in 1876], this district was renamed by the time classes that began in April 1901. A one-classroom, 20-foot by 30-foot wood frame school building was constructed on the northeast corner of NW25-14-22W in what is now the Rural Municipality of Oakview on land donated by Clem Reid.

In May 1915, it became part of the Cardale Consolidated School No. 1763, with classes continuing at this site until the new consolidated school building was constructed. Classes were then paused during the first week of November as to allow the transfer of items to Cardale School, where classroom operations then resumed during the second week in November 1915. During the time the school district operated, the Roselawn building was also used as a church and community hall. Shortly thereafter, the former schoolhouse was used as a residence by the Giles family then was sold to local farmer Andy Gourlay and moved to his farmyard.

The teachers of Roselawn School included Margo Dorothea Haacke [Haache?] (April-December 1901, February-June & August-December 1902, February-June & July-December 1903, and January-June 1904), Miss J. R. Latimer (August-December 1904), Maud Howden (January-June & August-December 1905), Alice M. Ross (January-April 1906), Mina Howden (January-June & August-December 1907, Spring 1908), Miss Tremain (1908?), school closed (Fall 1908 - Spring 1909), Charlotte L. Theresa Metcalfe (August 1909 - June 1910), Pearle McField? [M. Field] (August-December 1910), Ellen Lillian McPhaden Guthrie Lewis (January-June & August-December 1911), Bertha C. Prouty (April-August 1912, August-November 1912), Lillian Hales Trott (April-July 1913, August 1913 - June 1914, August-December 1914), Alberta Edwards (January-June 1915), and Robert Williamson (August-October 1915).

Roselawn School No. 1099