Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ravens Glen School No. 687 (RM of Oakview)

The Ravens Glen School District [also spelled Raven’s Glen] was established formally in August 1892. A one-classroom, wood frame school building was constructed on the southwest quarter of 12-15-21 West in what is now the Rural Municipality of Oakview. In 1915, it became part of the Cardale Consolidated School No. 1763, with classes being paused during the first week of November as to allow the transfer of items to Cardale School, where classroom operations resumed during the second week in November 1915. The former Ravens Glen school building was sold to local farmer Charles Shields for $125 and moved to NW1-15-21 West where it was renovated into a residence. It was later used as a home by the Parks family then it stood vacant for a time, then it was burned down.

The teachers who worked at Ravens Glen School included Agnes Lockhart (Fall 1893), Mary Tighe (April-August 1894), Emma Calvert (August-December 1894), A. Constance Jennings (May-August 1895), Mabel Langill [Lougill?] (September-December 1895), Mary A. Richardson (June-December 1896 & April-November 1897), Octavius T. Gamey (May-November 1898), Lottie Whyte (May-November 1899), Annetta Corbett (May-December 1900), Cecil Lorne St. John (May-December 1901), J. Broatch Haig (May-December 1902), William John Rose (May-December 1903), Ebenezer Tom Sirett (May-December 1904), James E. Hamilton (January-June 1905), W. Mina Howden (September-December 1905), Eva B. Reagh (Spring-Fall 1906), Saby G. Alexander (Spring 1907 - Fall 1908), did not operate (Spring-Fall 1909), Della Riddell (Spring 1910), Barbara Tate (Fall 1910), Isabelle “Belle” McTavish (Spring-Fall 1911), Jean I. Houston (Spring 1912), Susan McKinnon (September 1912 - June 1913 & Fall 1913), M. Hodgson (Spring 1914), Margo Dorothea Haacke [Haache?] (August 1914 - June 1915), and Alberta Edwards (September-November 1915).

Ravens Glen School

Ravens Glen School (no date)