Historic Sites of Manitoba: Whitemouth School No. 139 / Whitemouth Elementary (Whitemouth, RM of Whitemouth)

Link to:
Whitemouth School Principals | Whitemouth School Teachers | Whitemouth Collegiate Principals | Whitemouth Collegiate Teachers | Whitemouth Elementary Principals | Whitemouth Elementary Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Whitemouth School District was established in April 1884 though did not begin classroom operation until the fall of 1889 when it opened a school in Whitemouth, in what would late become the Rural Municipality of Whitemouth. In 1912, it became Whitemouth Consolidated School and, the following year, a new wood frame building was constructed on a design by Winnipeg architect Eldred Dodsworth Tuttle. The building was destroyed by fire in 1947 and was replaced the following year. In 1971, all elementary grades were transferred to the former Whitemouth Collegiate after which the two-storey building was demolished. The district later became part of the Agassiz School Division.

Principals (Whitemouth School)

1913

Bert Smith

1913

D. McLaughlin

1914

Robert Williamson

1914

V. N. Turner

1915-1916

Edith Ann Fingland (1877-1957)

1916-1917

Evelyn Ross Perkins

1918

Ernest Lott Kerr (1893-?)

1918-1919

Evelyn Rhena Hicks (?-?)

1919-1920

Vernon Wallis Mulvin (1891-1972)

1920-1922

Charles Herbert Egan (1872-1922)

1922

William John Gordon Scott (1885-1953)

1922-1923

1923-1924

Alexander Harkins

1924-1925

James Randolph Hartley Simms (1869-1934)

1925-1928

Charles Foulsham Laine (1888-1945)

1928-1929

E. Myrtle Burt

1929-1930

Mary Ethel Simms (c1895-1947)

1930-1932

James Edwards (1892-1967)

1932-1935

Alfred James Struthers (c1890-?)

1935-1936

Morrison S. Blanchard

1936-1940

Benjamin “Ben” Foreman (c1898-1981)

1940-1943

Peter Anthony “Tony” Stefaniec [Stephens] (1913-2011)

1943

Clive Helmut Cardinal

1943-1945

George Boyer Poole (1880-1958)

1945-1947

John Elwin Laird (1876-1950)

1947

E. E. Gridley

1947

1948

Harvey Willis Ferrier (1873-1957)

1948-1949

Rudolph Verne Dankesreiter (1900-1952)

1949-1951

Morley Fraser Sparrow (1915-1979)

1951-1952

Harry Herbert Galan (?-2007)

1952-1953

Frank Unrau Dyck (1893-1982)

1953-1954

Albert J. Huebner

1954-1955

Gordon Alexander Henderson (1920-1993)

1955-1956

Dr. Frederick K. Schultze

1956-1959

Elta Horn Atkins Borrowman Larson (1901-1993)

1959-1961

Ada Emily Pitt Huett (1910-1980)

Teachers (Whitemouth School)

Among the early teachers of Whitemouth School were Martha Love (Fall 1889 & Spring 1891), Nellie Scarry (Spring-Fall 1890), A. McKillop (Fall 1891), William C. Smith (Spring 1892 - Spring 1893), Ernest Forest Haffner (Fall 1893 - Fall 1894), Ethel Middlemiss? (Spring-Fall 1895), Maggie M. Colter? (Spring 1896 - Fall 1897), Annie R. Lang (Spring-Fall 1898 & Spring-Fall 1900), Susie W? Morrison (Spring-Fall 1899), Jessie W. Ross (Spring-Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), Mary Armstrong (Spring-Fall 1905), A. P. Trorosdale? (Spring-Fall 1906), Kate B. Henderson (Spring-Fall 1907), Charles Henry Godfrey (Spring 1908), Dora Faryow? (Fall 1908), Robert Moir (Spring 1909), George Phineas Van Raaite [Raite?] (Fall 1909 & pt Spring 1910), Grant E. Samby (pt Spring 1910, Fall 1910, & pt Spring 1911), Bessie Rumons? (pt Spring 1911), and Thomas Trzer? (Fall 1911).

1912

(Spring only): Bert Smith (all grades)

1912-1913

Bert Smith (all grades, Fall; senior grades, Spring), Mary Rogers (junior grades, Spring)

1913-1914

D. McLaughlin (senior grades, Fall), Eva J. M. Reid (junior grades, Spring), Rosetta Rockford (junior grades, Fall), Robert Williamson (senior grades, Spring)

1914-1915

Edith Ann Fingland (grades 3-8, January-June), Gladys Margaret Irving (grades 1-2, January-June), V. N. Turner (August-December, senior grades), Miss H? (pt Fall, junior grades), Miss C? (pt Fall, junior grades)

1915-1916

Edith Ann Fingland (grades 3-8), Brenda MacLean (grades 1-2, January-June), Rosa N. J. Wright (grades 1-2, August-December)

1916-1917

Hannah E. Bragg (grades 1-2, September-March), Evelyn Ross Perkins (grades 3-8), Frances M. Porter (grades 1-2, March-June)

1917-1918

Ernest Lott Kerr (grades 4-8, January-June), Ida Ermyntrude Norman (grades 1-3, January-June), Evelyn Ross Perkins (grades 3-8, August-December), Frances M. Porter (grades 1-2, August-December)

1918-1919

Evelyn Rhena Hicks (grades 3-8), Elaite? Isabel Kellett (grades 1-3)

1919-1920

Bessie M. Harris (grades 1-3, pt September - June), Evelyn Rhena Hicks (grades 4-9, August - pt December), Elaite? [Etoile?] Isabel Kellett (grades 1-3, August - pt September), Vernon Wallis Mulvin (grades 4-9, pt December - June)

1920-1921

Charles Herbert Egan (grades 3-8, August-December; grades 5-9, January-June), Bessie M. Harris (grades 1-3, August-December; grades 2-4, January-June), Hazel A. McDonald (grade 1, January-June)

1921-1922

Charles Herbert Egan (grades 5-8 & night school, August-April), Alma Erickson (grades 2-4), Ellen L. Fraser (grades 1-2), William John Gordon Scott (grades 4-8 & night school, May-June)

1922-1923

David William Dean? (grades 7-8 & 10, January-June), Charles Herbert Egan (grade 9 & night school), Clifford James Garvie (grades 2-4), Gertrude Groening? Irving (grades 4-6), Henry George Mingay (grades 7-8 & 10, August-December), Isabel Smith (grades 1-2)

1923-1924

Clifford James Garvie (grades 3-4), Alexander Harkins (grades 5-8), Gertrude Groening? Irving (grades 3-4), Isabel Smith (grades 1-2)

1924-1925

Mary E. Brennan (grades 1-2), Gertrude Georgina? Irving (grades 3-4), James Randolph Hartley Simms (grades 5-10)

1925-1926

Mary Ellen Bournais (grades 1-2), Mabel Wright Carson (grades 3-4), Charles Foulsham Laine (grades 5-9)

1926-1927

Edith Aylewin? (grades 3-6, September-December), Mary Ellen Brennan (grade 1), Mabel Wright Carson (grades 1-3), Aileen Margaret Donald (grades 4-6, January-June), Charles Foulsham Laine (grades 6-10)

1927-1928

Mary Ellen Brennan (grade 1), Aileen Margaret Donald (grades 4-5), Elsie Helen Handel (grades 2-3), Charles Foulsham Laine (grades 6-8)

1928-1929

E. Myrtle Burt (grades 5-9), Julia I. Garry (grades 3-4), Stella Safaniuk (grades 1-2)

1929-1930

Elvira Collen (grades 1-2, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Lena Margaret Copeland (grades 5-7), Stella Safaniuk (grades 3-4, September-December; grades 2-4, January-June), Mary Ethel Simms (grades 8-11)

1930-1931

Elvira Collen (grades 1-2), Nora Louise Corke (grades 5-7), James Edwards (grades 8-11), Ruby May Fennell (grades 3-4)

1931-1932

Elvira Collen (grades 1-3), Nora Louise Corke (grades 6-8), James Edwards (grades 9-11), Ruby May Fennell (grades 3-5)

1932-1933

Elvira Collen (grades 1-2), Rose Phyllis Dauphinais (grades 5-6), Ruby May Fennell (grades 3-4), Alfred James Struthers (grades 7-11)

1933-1934

Elvira Collen (grades 1-2), Annette Louise Daneault (grades 3-4), Mabel Jean Sinclair (grades 5-6), Alfred James Struthers (grades 7-11)

1934-1935

Annette Louise Daneault (grades 1-2), Mabel Jean Sinclair (grades 3-5), Rose Leyn Stillman (grades 6-8), Alfred James Struthers (grades 9-11)

1935-1936

Morrison S. Blanchard (grades 9-11), Annette Louise Daneault (grades 1-2), Mabel Jean Sinclair (grades 3-5), Rose Leyn Stillman (grades 6-8)

1936-1937

Benjamin “Ben” Foreman (senior grades), Annette Louise Daneault, Mabel Jean Sinclair

1937-1938

Benjamin “Ben” Foreman (senior grades), Annette Louise Daneault (August-December), Irene E. McCullough, Mary Mozel (January-June), Mabel Jean Sinclair

1938-1939

Benjamin “Ben” Foreman (senior grades), Irene E. McCullough, Ruth Munro, Jeanine “Jean” Work

1939-1940

Benjamin “Ben” Foreman (senior grades), Irene E. McCullough, Ruth Munro [Monro?], Jeanine “Jean” Work

1940-1941

Isabelle Kippan (grades 1-2, April-June), Ruth Lyons (grades 3-5, September-March), Louise Neilson (grades 3-5, April-June), Peter Anthony “Tony” Stefaniec (grades 9-11), Mabel Taylor (grades 6-8, September-March), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grades 6-8, April-June), Jeanine “Jean” Work (grades 1-2, September-March)

1941-1942

Doreen Drysdale (September-December), Louise Neilson, Mrs. E. Sarapu? (January-June), Peter Anthony “Tony” Stefaniec (grades 9-11), Phyllis Irene Wagner

1942-1943

Clive Helmut Cardinal (grades 9-11, March-June), Louise Neilson (grades 1-3), Peter Anthony “Tony” Stefaniec (grades 9-11, September-February), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grades 3-5), Oscar Andrew Wurster (grades 6-8)

1943-1944

Annie Kachur, Ruth Kenny, George Boyer Poole (senior grades), Oscar Andrew Wurster

1944-1945

1945-1946

John Elwin Laird (senior grades), Margaret Price, Jean M. Segall, Oscar Andrew Wurster

1946-1947

Miss E. L. Gardiner, E. E. Gridley (senior grades, April-June), John Elwin Laird (senior grades, September-March), Margaret Price, Jean M. Segall, Oscar Andrew Wurster

1947-1948

Miss M. Dobchuk (January-June), Harvey Willis Ferrier (senior grades, January-June), Miss E. L. Gardiner, (September-December), Mrs. A Godolphin (wife of William Godolphin), John Elwin Laird (senior grades, September-December), Jean M. Segall, Oscar Andrew Wurster

1948-1949

Rudolph Verne Dankesreiter (grades 9-11), Abigail Godolphin (grades 1-2), Miss R. I. Heimann (grade 3-4), Jean Segall (grades 5-6), Oscar Andrew Wurster (grades 7-8)

1949-1950

Abigail Godolphin, Olga Jorgenson, Agathe L. Loeppky, Morley Fraser Sparrow (senior grades), Oscar Andrew Wurster

1950-1951

Abigail Godolphin, Olga Jorgenson, Lilian Olson, William Schultz, Peter Slonowski, Morley Fraser Sparrow (senior grades)

1951-1952

Harry Herbert Galan (senior grades), Abigail Godolphin, Miss A. W. McIntyre, Edward “Ed” Maza, William Schultz, Elizabeth Anne Wyseman

1952-1953

Frank Unrau Dyck (senior grades), Abigail Godolphin, Miss A. W. McIntyre, Edward “Ed” Maza, William Schultz, Elizabeth Anne Wyseman

1953-1954

Patricia Coucill (January-June), Abigail Godolphin, Albert J. Huebner (senior grades), Keith J. Huss (January-June), Raymond Keynes (September-December), Mrs. Raymond Keynes (September-December), Judith Ulman

1954-1955

Abigail Godolphin, Gordon Alexander Henderson, Albert J. Huebner (senior grades), Keith J. Huss, Aileen Huss (January-June), Judith Latta (January-June),

1955-1956

Abigail Godolphin, Keith J. Huss, Aileen Huss, Judith Latta (pt September), Frederick K. Schultze, Joe Segal (pt September-December), Alfred Charles Selver

1956-1957

Ada Emily Huett, Miss E. Huminek, Keith J. Huss, Aileen Huss, Elta Horn Atkins Borrowman Larson, Joyce Sitko

1957-1958

Lois Alpers (January-June), Ada Emily Huett, Miss E. Huminek, Keith J. Huss, Aileen Huss (September-December), Elta Horn Atkins Borrowman Larson, Joyce Sitko

1958-1959

Lois Alpers, Jean Grey, Ada Emily Huett, Keith J. Huss, Elta Horn Atkins Borrowman Larson, William Elgin Moffat

1959-1960

Karen Jean Delbridge (grades 3-4), James Orville Hood (grades 7-8), Ada Emily Huett (grades 1-2), William Elgin Moffat (grades 5-6)

1960-1961

Karen Jean Delbridge (grades 3-4), James Orville Hood (grades 7-8), Ada Emily Huett (grades 1-2), Shelagh Florence Chapman (grades 5-6)

Principals (Whitemouth Collegiate)

1959-1961

Ernest Lorne Moffat (1899-1982)

1961-1962

see Whitemouth Collegiate

Teachers (Whitemouth Collegiate)

1959-1960

Eugene Cripriani Laurent (grade 11), Ernest Lorne Moffat (grade 12), Mary Ellen Molloy (grade 9), George Papastafidas (grade 10), Stanley M. Petrowski (grade 9)

1960-1961

Ernest Lorne Moffat (grade 12), Mary Ellen Molloy (grade 9), Stanley M. Petrowski (grade 11), Paul Bruce Salyn (grade 10), William John Schultz (grade 10)

1961-1962

Principals (Whitemouth Elementary)

1961-1967

1967-1971

George Alexander Ferley (1942-2000)

Teachers (Whitemouth Elementary)

1961-1962

Gerda Elizabeth Braun (grades 2-3), Shelagh Florence Chapman (grades 5-6), James Orville Hood (grades 7-8, September-April), Ada Emily Huett (grade 1), Elsie Lee Shewchuk (grades 7-8, May-June substitute), Karen Jean Delbridge Steiner (grades 3-4)

1962-1963

Miss M. Jean I. Gunn (grades 7-8), Ada Emily Huett (grade 1), Irwin H. Kryat (grades 5-6), Joanne Honoka Meck (grade 2), Karen Jean Delbridge Steiner (grades 3-4)

1963-1964

Ada Emily Huett (grade 1), Irwin H. Kryat (grades 7-8), Rita Florence Marchuk (grades 3-4), Joanne Honoka Meck (grade 2), Roderick Hugh Richond (grades 5-6)

1964-1965

Mr. G. W. Collier, Ada Emily Huett, Rita Florence Marchuk, Miss G. Reinhardt, Roderick Hugh Richond

1965-1966

Miss A. Dueck (grades 5-6), George Alexander Ferley (grades 7-8), Miss K. Haggerty (grade 3), Ada Emily Huett (grade 1), Miss D. Mannell (grades 3-4), Miss G. Reinhardt (grades 2-3)

1966-1967

George Alexander Ferley (grade 8), Miss K. Haggerty (grade 3), Mr. D. Harntier (grade 7), Ada Emily Huett (grade 1), Miss D. Mannell (grade 4), Miss S. McKellar (grade 5), Miss G. Reinhardt (grade 2), Mr. R. Wychreshchuk (grade 6)

1967-1968

Mr. K. Aitkenhead (grade 5), Miss D. Breton (grade 3), Miss C. Buikoske (grade 1), Mrs. M. Bush (grade 7), George Alexander Ferley (grade 8), Miss T. Gordon (grade 2), Miss G. Lefebre (grade 4), Mr. R. Wychreshchuk (grade 6)

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

Mary Lois Alpers (grade 1), Herve Laurent Caron (grade 7), Vivian Jean Friedrick (grade 3), Adele Mary Teresa Globa (grade 4), Derek Allen Graham (grade 3), Marlene Albertine Hutlet (grade 2), Charlotte Ellen Johannson (kindergarten), Edwin Nick Kohut (grade 4), Beverley Anne Lovenuk (grade 1), Michael Paul Lysack (grade 8), Wanda Mickaniec (grade 5), Irene Victoria Plesh (grade 7), Lillian M. Rodgers (grade 6), Donna Mae Shadbolt (grade 6), Heather Melinda Shaw (grade 2), Elsie Lee Shewchuk (resource), Ray A. Steinhoff (grade 8), Joan Gale Storsley (grade 5), Mark John Mark Zebrun (special education; mentally handicapped)

After 1971

see Whitemouth School

The Whitemouth School building, destroyed by fire in 1947

The Whitemouth School building, destroyed by fire in 1947 (1930s) by R. Goulet

Whitemouth School teacherage

Whitemouth School teacherage (1930s) by R. Goulet

Whitemouth Consolidated School at left

Whitemouth Consolidated School at left (September 1952)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, George Harris Fonds, Acc. 1979-141, P7452, Album 18, Page 52.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Whitemouth Collegiate / Whitemouth School (Whitemouth, RM of Whitemouth)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Whitemouth Lake School No. 1672 (RM of Piney)