Memorable Manitobans: Vernon Wallis Mulvin (1891-1972)

Educator.

Born at Woodstock, Ontario on 19 August 1891, son of John Mulvin (1845-1892) and Hannah Sophia Wallis (1854-1945), he was raised by his widowed mother and left the family home by 1911 to work as a bookkeeper (1914). During the First World War, he enlistmented for military service with the Canadian Expeditionary Force in September 1914. Starting from the rank of Private, he served in both England and France, and was wounded in the line of duty. In September 1918, he made Sargeant and participated in the North Russia Expeditionary Force as part of Syren Force assembled by the western Allies in support of the White Russians. During 1918-1919, he was posted to Murmansk within the Russian Empire in support of anti-Communist forces. He was commissioned a Lieutenant in June 1919 and returned to Canada where was demobilized in November 1919.

By mid-December 1919, he had travelled to Manitoba and served the balance of that school year as Principal of Whitemouth School (1919-1920), followed with Principal of East St. Paul School (1920-1923). During this time, he was also active within the Manitoba Educational Association and served as Secretary (1923-1924) for one of its regional sections. By the 1930s, he had moved to British Columbia, graduated from the University of British Columbia with a Master of Arts degree (1938), and taught high school of many years before retirement in 1960.

His return from the First World War was not alone, having met Dorothy Marguerite Jenner (1897-1967, remarried in 1943 to William Harry Morris) while overseas and married around 1919. They divorced some time between the 1923 and 1943, and he also remarried to Hazel Willena Callan (1908-1990). They remained in British Columbia.

He died at Shaughnessy Hospital on 30 June 1972 and his cremains were buried in Pacific Heritage Cemetery at Burnaby.