Historic Sites of Manitoba: Souris Suspension Bridge (Souris, Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)

A monument, presented to the Town of Souris in July 1981 by the local Manitoba Pool Elevator, commemorates the Souris Suspension Bridge. Built in 1904 by Squire Sowden to allow him access to his property across the river, the bridge became an iconic symbol for the town through the years. It was damaged by a broken cable in 1961 and swept away by the floods of 1976. Its cables were cut intentionally during the flood of 2011 to prevent further damage but it was later replaced by a new bridge.

Postcard view of the Souris Suspension Bridge, with the 1910 Sowden residence, later the Hillcrest Museum, in the background (no date)

Souris Suspension Bridge

Souris Suspension Bridge (October 2009)

The illuminated Souris Suspension Bridge that replaced one destroyed in a 2011 flood

The illuminated Souris Suspension Bridge that replaced one destroyed in a 2011 flood (November 2013)

The Souris Suspension Bridge that replaced one destroyed in a 2011 flood (August 2020)

Souris Swinging Bridge Monument