Memorable Manitobans: William Henry “Squire” Sowden (1823-1907)

William Henry Sowden

Pioneer.

Born at Hamilton Township, Ontario on 1 September 1823, the eighth of sixteen children born to William Sowden and Maria Varley, he was married twice. On 1 May 1847, he married Mary Eliza Gore (?-?). They had one daughter, Mary Maria “Minnie” Sowden. He married Mary Ann Ashford (?-?) on 8 May 1851 and they had one son, William Frederick Sowden. He headed a party of settlers from Millbrook, Ontario who intended to claim homesteads in western Canada. The group consisted of Sowden, John N. Kirchhoffer, S. G. Fairblough and several other capitalists. They arrived in St. Boniface in April 1881 then headed west. Arriving on the banks of the Souris River, they established a community that would eventually be named Souris. Sowden built the first of the famous swinging bridges over the river that remain a hallmark of the community. He died at Souris on 26 April 1907, and was buried in the Souris-Glenwood Cemetery.

Stroll Across Our Swinging Bridge by Mrs. V. H. Sangwine
Manitoba Pageant, April 1957