James M. “Jim” Richtik

Educator.

Born on the family farm in the RM of Thompson in 1934, son of John Richtik (1895-1969) and Bessie Irene Morton (1903-1989), brother of Florence Mary Richtik Brooks, he attended Lloyd George School and completed his secondary education at Miami School.

He taught on permit briefly at Cypress River Consolidated School (1952) and South Head School (1952-1953) before attending the Manitoba Normal School (1954-1955). He then returned to teaching at Patricia School (1955-1957) and New Rosewell School (1957-1958). While studying at United College, where he received BA and MA degrees, he taught part-time at the New Rosedale Hutterite Colony (1959) and was the part-time teaching Principal of Glenella School (1960-1961, grades 11 and 12) and Ashern School (1961-1962, grades 11 and 12). His last secondary teaching position was at St. James Collegiate (1963).

He received a doctorate in Geography at the University of Minnesota then joined the academic staff at the University of Winnipeg, where he was a member of the Geography Department from 1966 until retirement in 1997.

In 1961, he married Pat Leathers and they had three children.