Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cargill Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator C / Delmar Commodities Grain Elevator (Newdale, RM of Harrison Park)

A wooden composite grain elevator at Newdale, in the Rural Municipality of Harrison Park, was constructed by Cargill Grain in 1980 and opened officially on 13 August 1980. With a capacity of 3,920 tonnes, it shipped grain to market on the CPR Bredenbury Subdivision. On 1 June 1995, it was traded to Manitoba Pool Elevators, becoming its third elevator (designated C) at the site. After it closed, ownership of the building passed through a series of private hands until being bought by Delmar Commodities.

Cargill grain elevator at Newdale

Cargill grain elevator at Newdale (August 1983) by Lawrence Stuckey
Source: Lawrence Stuckey Collection, S. J. McKee Archives, Brandon University, 1-2002.3.3.BNW[275.7a]

Delmar Commodities grain elevator at Newdale

Delmar Commodities grain elevator at Newdale (May 2017)

Delmar Commodities grain elevator at Newdale (October 2021)
Source: Jean McManus

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Province Grain Elevator / Reliance Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator A, B and C (Newdale, RM of Harrison Park)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator / Private Elevator (Newdale, RM of Harrison Park)