Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mulvey School (750 Wolseley Avenue, Winnipeg)

Mulvey School No. 1, a two-storey, two-room brick veneer structure at Maryland and Broadway, was named in commemoration of politician Stewart Mulvey. The school, designed by local architect Charles Arnold Barber, opened in October 1884 with 47 students. With no central furnace, classrooms were each heated by a box stove around which students would cluster during cold, winter days. The building was used until 1893 when a three-storey, ten-classroom replacement was constructed at the same site, on a design by local architect George Browne. The third floor of Mulvey School No. 2 was used by the provincial government as a museum, where its exhibit from the 1893 Chicago World’s Fair was displayed. For two years, classes of the Central Normal School were also held in the building.

On 9 April 1895, a fire started in the museum and spread to the entire building, destroying it. The cause of the fire was never determined. While a replacement building was erected, students attended classes in Mulvey School No. 1, which remained at the site, or in Carlton School. Mulvey School No. 3, completed in late 1895 and largely resembling its predecessor, had 12 classrooms and an assembly hall. In 1907, Mulvey School No. 1, which had been used to that time as a manual training centre, was demolished. By 1908, overcrowding of Mulvey School No. 3 necessitated the addition of nine more classrooms and, in 1922, the assembly hall was divided into two classrooms, allowing the building to accommodate up to 900 students overseen by a staff of 21 teachers.

The present Mulvey School—the fourth structure to bear that name—is situated at the corner of Maryland Street and Wolseley Avenue. Built in 1925, and known originally as Gordon Bell Junior High School, it became a Senior High School in 1932. When a new building for senior students was erected in 1956, adjacent to Mulvey School No. 3, the Gordon Bell name was given to the new school, Mulvey School No. 3 was demolished, and this building became Mulvey School.

Among the noteworthy students who attended Mulvey School were Charles Rhodes Smith, David Grant Potter, C. G. McKeag, Carlyle Allison, O. C. Kellough, Conrad Stephenson Riley, Harold James Riley, Norman Andrews, and J. D. MacVicar.

1884-?

Sidney E. Erskine (?-?)

?-1899

1899-1901

Tilla E. Zinkan (1870-1944)

1901-1907

Duncan P. Clark (1862-?)

1907-1926

John Wentworth “Buckshot” Beckett (1870-1953)

1926-1938

John W. Forhan (1869-1949)

1938-1946

E. Floyd Willoughby (c1889-1956)

1946-1958

Ingolfur Gilbert Arnason (1901-1990)

1958-1960

Agnes MacDonald (1908-1999)

1960-1966

James Warren Chafe (1900-1984)

1966-1969

Harold Murray Lord (1918-2018)

1969-1971

Margaret Katherine McKinnon (1909-1996)

1971-1973

Irvin Sera (1927-2015)

1973-1986

Alexander W. Shalay

1986-1991

Laurie M. Leveille

1991-1996

Dale Edward Scott (1941-2022)

1996-1999

Lori M. Wilcosh

1999-2006

Aida M. Rodrigues

2006-?

Peter Correia

1891-1892

Jessie Isabella Ptolemy, ?

1892-1893

1893-1894

1894-1895

1895-1896

1896-1897

1897-1898

1898-1899

1899-1900

Miss L. McDonald, Olive E. Gray, Miss Harris, Miss Hill, Miss McCracken, Miss Russell, Miss M. E. Young

1900-1901

Miss Laura Cull, Olive E. Gray, Miss A. Harris, Miss E. McCracken, Miss L. McDonald, Miss M. McVicar

1901-1902

Miss E. Carley, Miss Laura Cull, Olive E. Gray, Annie Harris, Miss L. E. Hill, Miss E. McCracken, Miss M. McVicar

1902-1903

Miss E. Carley, Miss Laura Cull, Miss S. E. Doupe, Miss M. B. Harris, Miss L. P. Hill, Miss F. McCracken, Miss M. McVicar

1903-1904

Miss Bastedo, Miss Beall, Miss Carley, Miss Laura Cull, Miss Good, Miss Harris, Miss Hill, Miss E. McCracken

1904-1905

Miss Anderson, Miss Beall, Miss A. Bowen, Miss Carley, Miss Good, Miss Hill, Miss Kay, Miss Lightcap, Miss Helen Palk

1905-1906

Miss A. Davis, Minnabell A. Dowler, Miss S. Good, Miss L. E. Hill, Miss M. Kay, Miss B. L. Lightcap, Miss E. MacVicar, Miss F. M. Matthew, Miss A. Milne, Miss Helen Palk

1906-1907

Minnabell A. Dowler, ?

1907-1908

Minnabell A. Dowler, Miss S. Good, Miss L. E. Hill, Miss M. Kay, Edith Annie Lawrence, Miss B. Lightcup, Miss F. Matthew, Miss E. McVicar, Miss B. Melkie, Miss A. Milne

1908-1909

Minnabell A. Dowler, Miss S. Good, Miss L. E. Hill, Miss M. Kay, Edith Annie Lawrence, Miss B. Lightcap, Miss E. McVicar, Miss B. Meikie, Miss Annie Milne, Miss J. Rutherford

1909-1910

Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Minnabell A. Dowler, ?

1910-1911

Miss M. Alexander, Miss F. Axford, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Minnabell A. Dowler, Miss S. Good, Miss A. M. Jordan, Miss H. Kay, Miss M. Kay, Edith Annie Lawrence, Miss B. L. Lightcap, Miss J. M. Lister, Miss B. Meikle, Miss A. Milne, Miss M. E. Moir, Miss G. Nelson, Miss L. Staples

1911-1912

Miss M. Alexander, Miss F. Axford, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Miss L. Brandon, Miss E. E. Brown, Mrs. Cross, Minnabell A. Dowler, Miss A. Jordan, Miss H. Kay, Miss M. Kay, Edith Annie Lawrence, Miss B. Lightcap, Miss J. Lister, Miss L. Malcolm, Miss M. Manson, Miss B. Meikle, Miss M. Moir, Miss E. Palk, Miss A. Thompson, Miss D. Wilde

1912-1913

Miss M. Alexander, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Miss L. Brandon, Mrs. Cross, Minnabell A. Dowler, Miss M. I. Duncan, Miss F. E. Harper, Miss E. Hickie, Miss Jordan, Miss H. Kay, Miss M. Kay, Edith Annie Lawrence, Miss Lightcap, Miss Lister, Miss T. Katherine MacNabb, Miss Malcolm, Miss McNeil, Miss Meikle, Miss Palk, Miss Thompson, Miss Wilde

1913-1914

Miss M. Alexander, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Miss L. Brandon, Miss Edith Brown, Mrs. C. Cross, Minnabell A. Dowler, Miss M. Duncan, Miss N. Halpenny, Miss E. Hickie, Miss A. M. Jordan, Miss H. Kay, Miss M. Kay, Miss B. Lightcap, Miss J. Lister, Miss T. Katherine MacNabb, Miss L. Malcolm, Miss B. Meikle, Miss A. Thompson, Miss E. Thompson, Miss D. Wilde

1914-1915

Miss M. Alexander, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, Miss L. Brandon, Mrs. C. Cross, Miss M. Duncan, Miss N. Halpenny, Miss E. Hickie, Miss A. Jordan, Miss H. Kay, Miss M. Kay, Miss J. Lister, Miss T. Katherine MacNabb, Miss L. Malcolm, Miss B. Meikle, Grace E. Palmer, Miss L. Staples, Miss A. Thompson, Miss E. Thompson, Miss D. Wilde

1915-1916

M. Alexander, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, C. B. Cross, A. Cuthbert, L. Gilroy, N. Halpenny, E. Hickie, A. M. Jordan, H. Kay, M. Kay, J. Lister, Miss T. Katherine MacNabb, B. Meikle, Grace E. Palmer, L. Staples, M. Stinson, A. Thompson, E. Thompson, D. Wilde

1916-1917

S. Baird, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, E. B. Craig, C. B. Cross, A. Cuthbert, L. Gilroy, N. Halpenny, G. Hamilton, M. Harper, E. M. Hidrie, A. H. Jordan, H. Kay, M. Kay, J. M. Lister, J. McCullough, Miss T. Katherine MacNabb, B. Meikle, H. Stinson, A. Thompson

1917-1918

Miss Clara Mary Bemister, S. T. Baird, E. B. Craig, C. B. Cross, L. Gilroy, C. Gunn, R. Halliday, N. Halpenny, G. M. Hamilton, A. M. Jordan, H. Kay, M. Kay, J. Kirk, J. M. Lister, M. McKerchar, Miss T. Katherine MacNabb, B. Meikle, Grace E. Palmer, M. J. Stinson, A. Thompson

1918-1919

S. T. Baird, Miss Clara Mary Bemister, C. B. Cross, R. Halliday, N. Halpenny, G. M. Hamilton, A. M. Jordan, H. Kay, M. Kay, J. N. Lister, L. E. Main, M. McKerchar, Miss T. Katherine MacNabb, B. Meikle, Grace E. Palmer, M. Stinson, A. Thompson, A. Vopni, H. Wilson, W. A. Wilson

1919-1920

S. T. Baird, L. Cook, C. B. Cross, Ida M. Davidson, G. M. Hamilton, R. Halliday, N. Halpenny, A. M. Jordan, H. Kay, M. Kay, L. E. Main, Miss T. Katherine MacNabb, M. McKerchar, M. Meikle, Grace E. Palmer, C. Pickering, E. Speer, M. J. Stinson, T. Thompson, H. S. Wilson

1920-1921

Margaret E. Monteith, Grace E. Palmer, ?

1921-1922

S. T. Baird, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, L. Cook, C. B. Cross, R. Halliday, N. Halpenny, A. M. Jordan, H. Kay, M. Kay, M. Leece, Miss T. Katherine MacNabb, B. Meikle, Margaret E. Monteith, Grace E. Palmer, E. M. Philip, B. Runions, E. A. Speer, M. J. Stinson, A. Thompson, H. Wilson

1922-1923

S. T. Bell, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, C. B. Cross, E. Draffin, R. Halliday, J. L. Ireland, A. M. Jordan, H. B. Kay, M. I. Kay, M. Leece, M. E. McLeod, B. Meikle, H. R. Miller, M. Morrow, Grace E. Palmer, B. Runions, E. H. Speer, M. J. Stinson, A. Thompson, A. M. Wilson

1923-1924

S. T. Baird, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, M. Carter, C. B. Cross, R. Halliday, N. Halpenny, A. M. Jordan, M. Kay, M. Leece, M. E. McFarlane, M. E. McLeod, B. Meikle, R. R. Miller, M. Morrow, Grace E. Palmer, E. M. Philip, M. J. Stinson, A. Thompson, A. M. Wilson

1924-1925

S. T. Baird, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, M. Carter, Olive E. Crookshanks, G. A. Glow, R. Halliday, E. A. Halpenny, A. M. Jordan, M. I. Kay, M. Leece, M. E. McFarlane, R. R. Miller, N. Morrow, Grace E. Palmer, E. A. Speer, M. J. Stinson, A. Thompson, A. M. Wilson

1925-1926

S. T. Baird, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, M. Carter, Olive E. Crookshanks, R. Halliday, E. A. Halpenny, A. M. Jordan, M. I. Kay, M. Leece, R. R. Miller, M. Morrow, E. M. Philp, Grace E. Palmer, E. A. Speer, E. Steel, A. Thompson, A. M. Wilson

1926-1927

F. Armstrong, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, M. Carter, R. Halliday, E. A. Halpenny, A. M. Jordan, M. I. Kay, R. R. Miller, M. Morrow, E. M. Philp, W. Rolfe, E. A. Speer, E. B. Steele, A. M. Wilson

1927-1928

M. E. Allan, F. Armstrong, R. Baldwin, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, M. Brown, R. Halliday, E. A. Halpenny, A. M. Jordan, P. Kyle, R. R. Miller, M. Morrow, E. M. Philp, M. Rafferty, M. T. Reardon, E. A. Speer, E. B. Steele, A. M. Wilson

1928-1929

M. E. Allan, F. Armstrong, R. A. E. Baldwin, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, M. Brown, M. Carter, R. Halliday, E. Halpenny, A. M. Jordan, Annie Kerr, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, R. R. Miller, N. Morrow, E. M. Philip, M. Rafferty, M. Reardon, E. A. Speer, E. B. Steele, A. M. Wilson

1929-1930

M. E. Allan, F. Armstrong, C. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, M. Brown, M. Carter, R. Halliday, E. A. Halpenny, A. M. Jordan, A. H. Kerr, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, N. Morrow, E. M. Philp, M. Rafferty, M. Reardon, E. Speir, E. B. Steel, A. M. Wilson

1930-1931

M. E. Allan, F. Armstrong, C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, A. M. Carter, R. Halliday, A. M. Jordan, A. H. Kerr, E. T. McKivor, N. Morrow, E. M. Philp, M. Rafferty, E. A. Speer, E. B. Steele, P. Warburton, A. M. Wilson

1931-1932

Elementary Department: F. Armstrong, C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, A. M. Carter, R. Halliday, A. M. Kerr, A. M. Jordan, N. Morrow, E. M. Philp, M. Rafferty, E. B. Steele, E. A. Speir, P. Warburton, A. M. Wilson. Junior High Department: P. Kyle, D. C. Mann, E. McKivor

1932-1933

Elementary Department: F. Armstrong, C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, A. M. Carter, R. Halliday, A. M. Jordan, A. H. Kerr, N. Morrow, M. Rafferty, E. A. Speer, E. B. Steel, P. Warburton, A. M. Wilson. Junior High Department: P. Kyle, D. C. Mann, E. T. McKivor, Grace E. Palmer, E. Thompson

1933-1934

Elementary Department: F. Armstrong, C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, A. M. Carter, R. Halliday, Marjorie Hill, A. M. Jordan, A. H. Kerr, N. Morrow, M. Rafferty, E. A. Speer, E. B. Steel, P. Warburton. Junior High Department: E. J. Hamilton, P. Kyle, D. C. Mann, E. T. McKivor, A. W. Patrick, Marguerite W. Robertson, A. Thompson

1934-1935

Elementary Department: F. Armstrong, C. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, A. M. Carter, R. Halliday, A. M. Jordan, A. H. Kerr, M. Morrow, M. Rafferty, E. A. Speer, E. B. Steel, P. Warburton. Junior High Department: E. J. Hamilton, D. C. Mann, E. T. McKivor, A. W. Patrick, Marguerite W. Robertson, I. Stevenson, A. Thompson

1935-1936

Elementary Department: C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, M. C. Brown, A. M. Carter, R. Halliday, A. M. Jordan, A. H. Kerr, N. Morrow, M. Rafferty, E. A. Speer, E. B. Steel, P. Warburton. Junior High Department: E. J. Hamilton, John Cooke Le Neveu, D. C. Mann, E. T. McKivor, Marguerite W. Robertson, L. Stevenson, A. Thomson

1936-1937

Elementary Department: C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, A. M. Carter, M. W. Greer, R. Halliday, A. M. Jordan, A. H. Kerr, C. C. Mitchinson (exchange), N. Morrow, M. Rafferty, E. A. Speer, E. B. Steel, P. Warburton. Junior High Department: E. J. Hamilton, D. C. Mann, E. T. McKivor, F. E. Read, Marguerite W. Robertson, I. Stevenson, A. Thomson

1937-1938

Elementary Department: C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, A. M. Carter, M. W. Greer, H. Halliday, A. M. Jordan, A. H. Kerr, N. Morrow, M. Rafferty, E. A. Speer, E. B. Steel, P. Warburton. Junior High Department: A. Donald, E. J. Hamilton, D. C. Mann, F. E. Read, Marguerite W. Robertson, I. Stevenson, A. Strachan

1938-1939

Elementary Department: C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, A. M. Carter, M. W. Greer, R. Halliday, A. M. Jordan, A. H. Kerr, N. Morrow, E. B. Steel, W. Templeman. Junior High Department: A. Donald, E. J. Hamilton, M. James, F. E. Read, I. Stevenson, A. Strachan

1939-1940

Elementary Department: C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, A. M. Carter, W. Greer, R. Halliday, A. H. Kerr, B. Martin, N. Morrow, E. B. Steel, W. Templeman, C. E. Wright. Junior High Department: A. M. Donald, E. J. Hamilton, D. C. Mann, F. E. Read, I. Stevenson, A. Strachan

1940-1941

Elementary Department: C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, M. Carter, W. Greer, R. Halliday, B. Martin, N. Morrow, E. B. Steele, W. Templeman, C. E. Wright. Junior High Department: M. Blough, E. J. Hamilton, D. C. Mann, F. E. Read, I. Stevenson, A. H. Strachan

1941-1942

Elementary Department: C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, M. Carter, R. Halliday, B. Martin, N. Morrow, E. B. Steel, W. Templeman, C. E. Wright. Junior High Department: M. Blough, E. J. Hamilton, D. C. Mann, F. E. Read, I. Stevenson, A. H. Strachan

1942-1943

Elementary Department: C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, M. Carter, R. Halliday, R. Hamilton, B. Martin, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, E. Steel, W. Templeman, M. Williams, C. E. Wright. Junior High Department: M. Blough, E. J. Hamilton, D. C. Mann, F. E. Read, I. Stevenson, A. H. Strachan

1943-1944

Elementary Department: C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, M. Carter, A. Cross, R. Halliday, R. Hamilton, B. Martin, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, W. Templeman, W. Williams, C. E. Wright. Junior High Department: M. Blough, E. J. Hamilton, D. C. Mann, F. E. Read, I. Stevenson, A. Strachan

1944-1945

Elementary Department: C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, A. M. Carter, A. Cross, R. Halliday, R. Hamilton, B. Martin, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, W. Templeman, M. Williams, C. E. Wright. Junior High Department: M. O. Blough, E. J. Hamilton, C. R. Hoole, D. C. Mann, C. V. McCullough, I. Stevenson, A. H. Strachan

1945-1946

Elementary Department: C. A. Barton, Sarah “Elfie” Blakely, M. Carter, A. Cross, R. Halliday, B. Martin, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, W. Templeman, K. Todd, M. Williams, C. E. Wright. Junior High Department: J. Buckingham, E. J. Hamilton, C. R. Hoole, E. Knapp, H. Murray Lord, I. Stevenson, A. H. Strachan

1946-1947

Elementary Department: C. A. Barton, A. M. Carter, A. Cross, J. W. Free, R. Halliday, B. Martin, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, M. O’Keefe, W. Templeman, K. Todd, M. Williams. Junior High Department: J. Buckingham, E. J. Hamilton, C. W. Johnson, E. Knapp, G. W. Leckie, H. Murray Lord, I. Stevenson, A. H. Strachan

1947-1948

Elementary Department: C. A. Barton, J. Buckingham, A. M. Carter, A. Cross, J. W. Free, R. Halliday, B. Martin, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, M. O’Keefe, W. M. Templeman, A. K. Tod, M. Williams. Junior High Department: M. Colpitts, E. J. Hamilton, J. Harrow, C. W. Johnson, G. W. Lecki, H. Murray Lord, I. Stevenson, A. H. Strachan

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss C. A. Barton, Miss J. Buckingham, Miss A. M. Carter, Miss A. Cross, J. W. Free, Miss R. Halliday, Mrs. B. Martin, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, Miss M. O’Keefe, Miss A. K. Tod, Miss M. L. Williams. Junior High Department: Miss E. M. Colpitts, Miss E. J. Hamilton, Miss J. Harrow, C. W. Johnson, H. Murray Lord, A. T. Phillips, Mrs. I. Sparrman, Miss A. H. Strachan

1949-1950

Elementary Department: Miss C. A. Barton, Miss J. Buckingham, Miss A. M. Carter, Miss A. Cross, J. Ernestine Fenny, J. W. Free, Miss R. Halliday, Mrs. B. Martin, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, Miss A. E. McKnight, Miss M. O’Keefe, Miss A. K. Tod. Intermediate Department: Miss E. M. Colpitts, Miss E. J. Hamilton, Miss J. Harrow, C. W. Johnson, H. Murray Lord, Miss A. H. Strachan, Ruth Tallin

1950-1951

Elementary department: Miss C. A. Barton, Miss J. Buckingham, Miss M. Campbell, Miss A. M. Carter, Miss A. Cross, Miss F. Fyles, Miss A. E. Knight, Mrs. B. Martin, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, Mrs. C. Moffat, Miss M. O’Keefe, A. L. Reilly, Miss A. K. Todd. Intermediate department: J. D. Campbell, J. W. Free, Miss J. Harrow, C. W. Johnson, H. Murray Lord, Miss A. H. Strachan, Ruth Tallin, Miss E. Thom

1951-1952

Elementary Department: Miss C. A. Barton, Miss J. Buckingham, Miss A. M. Carter, Miss A. Cross, Miss E. Fyles, A. Gwynne, Mrs. B. Martin, Miss A. E. McKnight, Miss A. O’Kane, Miss M. O’Keefe, Mrs. G. V. Ripley, Miss A. K. Tod. Intermediate Department: Mrs. D. Campbell, J. D. Campbell, Mrs. O. Farlon, J. W. Free, Miss W. Hockley, C. W. Johnson, H. Murray Lord, Mrs. N. Oxby

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Miss C. A. Barton, Miss J. Buckingham, Miss A. M. Carter, Miss A. Cross, A. Gwynne, Miss B. Martin, Miss A. O’Kane, Miss M. O’Keefe, Mrs. G. Ripley, Miss L. M. Smith, Miss A. K. Tod, Mrs. A. Tomkins. Intermediate Department: Mrs. D. Campbell, J. D. Campbell, Mrs. O. Farion, J. F. Free, Miss W. Hockley, C. W. Johnson, H. Murray Lord, Mrs. N. Oxby

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Miss C. Barton, Miss C. Campbell, Miss A. M. Carter, Miss A. Cross, A. Gwynne, Mrs. L. Hewson, Miss C. Jackson, Miss M. O’Keefe, Miss B. Martin, Mrs. G. Ripley, Miss L. M. Smith, Miss L. Wall. Intermediate Department: Mrs. D. Campbell, Mrs. O. Farion, J. W. Free, William N. Gilchrist, Miss W. Hockley, W. A. Kostiuk, J. G. Latter, Mrs. N. Oxby

1954-1955

Elementary Department: Miss R. Barber, Miss C. Barton, Miss A. M. Carter, Miss A. Cross, Mrs. L. Hewson, Miss C. Jackson, Mrs. B. Martin, Miss M. O’Keefe, Mrs. G. Ripley, K. Smith, Miss L. M. Smith. Intermediate Department: Mrs. D. Campbell, J. W. Free, William N. Gilchrist, Miss W. Hockley, J. G. Latter, Mrs. N. Oxby, R. Park, Mrs. O. Schick

1955-1956

Elementary Department: Miss R. Barber, Miss C. Barton, Miss C. Campbell, Miss A. M. Carter, Miss R. Cross, Miss C. Jackson, Mrs. B. Martin, Miss M. O’Keefe, Miss M. Reekie, Mrs. G. Ripley, K. Smith, Miss L. M. Smith, Mrs. N. Stasiuk. Intermediate Department: Mrs. D. Campbell, J. W. Free, Miss W. Hockley, J. G. Latter, Mrs. O. Schick, J. Woloschuk

1956-1957

Elementary Department: Miss R. Barber, Miss C. Barton, Miss H. Bastin, Miss A. M. Carter, Mrs. S. Chappell, Miss I. L. Edinborough, Miss C. Jackson, Mrs. B. Martin, R. Matthews, Miss M. O’Keefe, Miss M. Prins, Miss M. E. Reekie, Mrs. L. Ripley, Miss L. M. Smith, Mrs. J. Taylor. Intermediate Department: Mrs. D. Campbell, B. Engel, J. W. Free, F. Isaak, J. G. Latter, A. Lee, Mrs. O. Schick, Miss P. A. Weir, J. Woloschuk

1957-1958

Elementary Department: Miss R. Barber, Miss C. Barton, Miss B. Bastin, Miss A. M. Carter, Mrs. S. M. Chappell, Mrs. I. L. Edinborough, Miss G. Holmes, Miss C. Jackson, Mrs. M. McElroy, Mrs. B. Martin, Miss M. O’Keefe, Miss M. Prins, Miss M. Reekie, Mrs. G. Ripley, Miss L. M. Smith, Michael J. Stokotelny, Mrs. J. I. Taylor. Intermediate Department: Mr. K. Beard, Mr. A. D. Brady, Mrs. D. Campbell, Mr. J. W. Free, Mr. A. Lee, Mrs. M. McQuillin, Mrs. G. Morart, Mrs. O. Schick, Miss P. A. Weir, Mr. J. Woloschuk

1958-1959

Elementary Department: Miss R. Barber, Mrs. M. Brown, Mrs. S. M. Chappell, Mrs. I. Crawford, Mrs. I. Edinborough, Miss G. Holmes, Miss C. Jackson, Mrs. M. Kampen, Miss M. O’Keefe, Mrs. B. Martin, Miss M. Reekie, Mrs. G. Ripley, Miss L. M. Smith, Michael J. Stokotelny, Mrs. J. I. Taylor, Miss M. Van Den Bossche, Miss J. Weichman. Intermediate Department: Mrs. G. Babcock, K. Beard, A. D. Brady, Mrs. D. Campbell, J. W. Free, Mrs. G. McIntosh, Mrs. M. McQuillin, Mrs. O. Schick, Miss P. A. Weir, J. Woloschuk

1959-1960

Elementary Department: Mrs. R. Altman, Miss B. Barber, Mrs. D. Derksen, Mrs. I. L. Edinborough, Mrs. H. Evans, Miss G. Holmes, Mrs. M. Kampen, Miss M. L. Last, Mrs. B. Martin, Mrs. M. McQuillin, Miss M. O’Keefe, Miss M. Reekie, Mrs. G. Ripley, Michael J. Stokotelny, Miss M. Van Den Bossche, Mrs. J. I. Taylor, Miss J. Weichman, Miss N. Wiebe. Intermediate Department: Mrs. G. Babcock, K. Beard, A. D. Brady, J. W. Free, Mrs. G. McIntosh, Mrs. O. Schick, Mrs. P. A. Weir, S. Woloschuk, Miss R. Wright

1960-1961

Miss R. Altman, Miss R. Barber, Mrs. I. L. Edinborough, Miss G. Holmes, Mrs. M. Jaslowski, Mrs. M. Kampen, Mrs. B. Martin, Mrs. D. Matheson, Mrs. C. McClymont, Mrs. M. McQuillin, Miss A. Mellor, Miss M. O’Keefe, Mrs. G. Ripley, Michael J. Stokotelny, Miss E. Sutherland, Mrs. J. I. Taylor, R. Vess, Miss L. Wiebe, Miss N. Wiebe

1961-1962

Miss B. Brooking, Mrs. I. Edinborough, Mrs. W. Frehs, Miss C. Harrison, Miss G. Holmes, Miss A. Mellor, Mrs. C. McClymont, Mrs. M. McQuillin, S. Southgate, Michael J. Stokotelny, Miss E. Sutherland, Mrs. J. I. Taylor, Miss J. Thorp, Mrs. D. Whiting, Miss L. Wiebe, Miss N. Wiebe, Mrs. J. Wojciezek

1962-1963

1963-1964

Elementary Department: Miss B. Brooking, Mrs. C. Dubnicoff, Mrs. M. Doyle, Mrs. M. Eyford, Miss A. Fehr, Miss J. Gmiterek, Miss G. Holmes, Mrs. V. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kereliuk, Mrs. G. Larsen, Mrs. M. Legrange, Mrs. M. McCartney, Mrs. C. McClymont, Miss M. McGarry, Miss J. Molasky, Miss M. Ritchie, S. Southgate, Michael J. Stokotelny, Mrs. J. Taylor. Intermediate Department: Miss L. P. Coles

1964-1965

Elementary Department: Mrs. J. Adams, Miss M. Bergen, Mrs. E. Danyluk, Mrs. M. Doyle, Mrs. G. Fridfinnson, Miss J. Gmiterek, Miss R. Golumbia, W. Hannon, Miss G. Holmes, Mrs. V. Johnson, Mrs. G. Larson, Mrs. M. Legrange, R. Marrin, Miss M. McGarry, Miss A. Mellor, Miss M. Ritchie, Mrs. A. Scorgie, Mrs. S. Sutcliffe, Mrs. J. Taylor, Mrs. D. Wardale, Miss E. Zernickel. Intermediate Department: Mrs. M. Lamont, Mrs. H. Payne

1965-1966

1966-1967

Miss P. Anderson, Mrs. E. Danyluk, Mrs. M. Doyle, Mrs. G. Fridfinnson, Miss M. Fruck, Miss S. Gilmore, Miss J. Gmiterek, Miss G. Holmes, Mrs. V. Johnson, Mrs. M. Legrange, Miss M. Magne, R. Marrin, B. Masters, Miss M. McGarry, Miss A. Mellor, Mrs. J. Newton, Miss M. Ritchie, Mrs. J. Segat, Mrs. V. Stewart, Mrs. J. Taylor, C. R. Wilde, Miss E. Zernickel

1967-1968

Mrs. S. Brown, Mrs. P. Crockatt, Mrs. E. Danyluk, Mrs. M. Doyle, Mrs. G. Fridfinnson, Miss M. Fruck, Miss G. Holmes, Mrs. V. Johnson, Mrs. J. Jurkow, Mrs. E. Krebs, Mrs. M. Legrange, Miss M. Magne, R. Marrin, B. Masters, Miss M. McGarry, Miss M. Mellor, Miss A. Moir, Mrs. J. Newton, Mrs. S. Overes, Miss M. Ritchie, Mrs. J. Segal, Mrs. J. Taylor, C. Wilde

1968-1969

Mrs. D. Barlishen, Mrs. J. Chapple, Mrs. E. Danyluk, Mrs. M. Doyle, Mrs. M. A. Edmunds, Mrs. G. Fridfinnson, Miss M. Fruck, Miss P. Giles, Mrs. V. Johnson, Mrs. J. Jurkow, Mrs. E. Krebs, Mrs. M. Legrange, Miss B. Lindquist, Miss M. Magne, R. Marrin, B. Masters, Miss M. McGarry, Mrs. I. McKechnie, Miss A. Mellor, Mrs. E. Melrose, Miss A. Moir, Mrs. J. Norton, Mrs. S. Owens, Miss D. Phill, Miss M. Ritchie, Miss M. Sak, Mrs. J. Taylor

The original Mulvey School

The original Mulvey School (no date)