Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Paterson Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (Minto, Municipality of Grassland)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Minto, on the CNR Hartney Subdivision in the Municipality of Grassland, was built by Manitoba Pool Elevators in 1928. Traded to Paterson Grain in mid-1988 for its elevators at St. Jean Baptiste and Alexander, the elevator closed in 2005 around the time the line was abandoned and tracks were removed. They were sold to a local farmer and used for his personal grain storage. A windstorm in 2014 damaged the top of the elevator and its general poor condition led the farmer to demolish it in January 2015, along with the adjacent Paterson grain elevator.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1928-1929

R. Bailey

1929-1940

J. C. White

1940-1962

D. J. Macdonald

1962-1975

Earl M. Woods

1975-1977

Vic A. Higgins

1977-1979

William Glover

1979-1983

Don Cameron

1983-1988

Jack Crompton

Former Paterson grain elevator at Minto with the former Manitoba Pool grain elevator at the left

Former Paterson grain elevator at Minto with the former Manitoba Pool grain elevator at the left (August 1999)

Former Manitoba Pool grain elevator at Minto with the former Paterson grain elevator at the left background (October 1999)
Source: Mike Lisowski

Former Manitoba Pool grain elevator at Minto with the former Paterson grain elevator at the right foreground (August 2014)
Source: Jean McManus

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Paterson Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (Minto, Municipality of Grassland)