Historic Sites of Manitoba: Henderson Directories Building / Army Navy and Air Force Veterans Building (279-281 Garry Street, Winnipeg)

Located on Garry Street in Winnipeg, a three-storey brick building, measuring 25 feet by 80 feet, was designed by local architects William Wallace Blair and George William Northwood and built in 1906 at a cost of about $26,000 by contractor George Hughes Archibald and the Western Supply and Equipment Company. The basement and third floor were used for the printing presses of Henderson Directories Limited while the first and second floors were offices for the firm.

In 1909, a two-storey addition, measuring 25 feet by 120 feet, was added to the north side of the building, designed by Blair and built by the Mills and Shepley Construction Company at a cost of about $18,000.

In March 1946, the building was purchased by the Army Navy and Air Force Veterans (ANAF) Unit # 60 at a cost of about $40,000 and it became their new headquarters. Henderson Directories Limited moved out in 1955.

The original 1906 building was demolished in 1972. A one-storey brick addition, measuring 72 feet by 100 feet, was designed by local architect Boyle Francis Schaeffer and built between 1972 and 1973 by the Malcom Construction Company, with structural steel provided by the Dominion Bridge Company.

The building later hosted a night club. At the time of a 2023 site visit, the building was extensively renovated, vacant, and for sale.

The former Henderson Directories Building

Henderson Directories Building (1906)
Source: Jordan Makichuk

The former Henderson Directories Building (October 2023)

Memorable Manitobans: William Wallace Blair (1852-1916)

Memorable Manitobans: George William Northwood (1876-1959)

Memorable Manitobans: George Hughes Archibald (1877-1959)

Manitoba Business: Henderson Directories Limited

Manitoba Business: Mills and Shepley / Shepley Construction Company

Memorable Manitobans: Boyle Francis Schaeffer (1928-2009)

Manitoba Business: Malcom Construction

Manitoba Business: Dominion Bridge Company

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Thomas Building / Inglis Building / Army Navy and Air Force Veterans Building / North West Commercial Travellers’ Association Building (291 Garry Street, Winnipeg)