Memorable Manitobans: Boyle Francis Schaeffer (1928-2009)

Architect.

Born at Gananoqueway, Ontario on 6 November 1928, son of Joseph Schaeffer and Mary Kathleen Boyle, his early childhood was spent at Regina, Saskatchewan where he attended Holy Rosary Elementary School and Campion College High School. He studied Architecture at the University of Manitoba, graduating in 1953, and the following year received a Master's degree in City Planning. After working for four years at Palo Alto, California, he returned to Winnipeg in 1960 and started his own architectural practice.

On 10 October 1964, he married Ann Remley Macintosh at St. Ignatius Catholic Church and they had a son and a daughter before separating. He played hockey and basketball in his younger years and was an avid tennis player. He was a founding member of the Knights of Columbus (Chapter 5808) and a long-time member of the Winnipeg Kiwanis Club. He loved thoroughbred horse racing and owned several horses, including the 1987 Winnipeg Futurity winner.

He died at Winnipeg on 12 April 2009.

Some of his design work in Manitoba included: