Historic Sites of Manitoba: Governor Semple School (150 Hartford Avenue, Winnipeg)

The second Governor Semple School is located on Hartford Avenue, east of Main Street, the first school having existed on Jefferson Avenue some miles away. The West Kildonan School District held an essay contest to name the new school, which was won by Centennial School pupil Rosemarie Newman, selecting “Governor Semple” in commemoration of colonial official Robert Semple, who was killed at the Battle of Seven Oaks in 1816.

A cornerstone for the new school was laid on 8 August 1950 by West Kildonan School Board Chairman W. T. Jenkinson. The building was designed by architect Edgar Prain and the construction contract awarded to the Peter Leitch Construction Company. The single-story school had eight classrooms, cost $120,000, and was erected to accommodate around 300 students, thus helping alleviate crowding at Victory School and Centennial School. Completed in December 1950, it officially opened on 21 March 1951. Dignitaries at the official opening ceremony were Mayor C. J. H. Lyon, Deputy Minister of Education R. O. MacFarlane, MLA T. P. Hillhouse, West Kildonan School Board Chairman W. T. Jenkinson, and district school inspector Eleanor Boyce.

In 2004, the school received a $750,000 renovation by Antex Western Floors and King Construction, affecting the schools heating system, washrooms, gymnasium, library, computer laboratory, resource and guidance offices, classroom furnishings, along with internal and external aesthetics. The re-dedication ceremonies on 15 January 2004 included Gord Macintosh, Peter Bjornson, and Brian O’Leary.

1950-1955

Agnes Isabelle Arnold (1908-1996)

1955-1960

Birdena Darling Regina Cooney (1897-1987)

1960-1965

Vyrna A. Havard Heggie (1924-1994)

1965-1977

Dmytro “Metro” Michalchuk (1931-2017)

1977-1992

1992

Garwood Robb

1992-2000

2000

Marvin Terry Prystupa (1949-2020)

2001-2004

Grant Patterson

Teachers

Among the teachers who worked at Governor Semple School through the years was Lila Muriel Burge Kennedy.

Governor Semple School

Governor Semple School (April 2017)