Historic Sites of Manitoba: Loveville School / Elmwood School No. 864 (Municipality of North Norfolk)

Known originally as Loveville School District when it was established in August 1895, it was renamed Elmwood School District in 1900. Classes began in March 1896, with teacher Rose Egan, in a log school building, situated one mile north and one-half mile east of Rossendale in the Municipality of North Norfolk. In 1908, a one-classroom brick structure was built at the present location at a cost of about $2,800. It was destroyed by fire on 17 September 1957 and classes were held temporarily in the Rossendale United Church until a replacement was built the following year. It opened in January 1958. High school classes were held in the former teacherage behind the school. With the school consolidation movement of the 1960s, a new multi-classroom school building was constructed at nearby Rossendale and lower-level students moved there in January 1965, while high school classes continued at the former site until finally closing in June 1968. The former Elmwood School building was used briefly as a Kindergarten (1969-1970) then renovated into a private residence.

The teachers who worked at Elmwood School through the years included Rose Egan (1896), Mary Love, Jennie Irwine, G. R. Prowse, Annie Richmond (1914-1915, 1926-1927), Harold Rogers, Alice I. Sexsmith, Loa Oliver, L. Kellett, Grace Crowe, Miss Irwin, Mrs. G. A. Amyott, Ellen E. Stewart Finnegan, L. Brookler, Montague Shore, Vida G. Smith McCutcheon, Del Belyea, Ruth Ames English, Edgar K. Marshall (1924-1925), Mary Pitchell Zimmerman, Elizabeth MacLean, Jean Hall, Hilda Sparrow, Kay Hadden, Hattie Sair, Olive Jenner, Sara M. Armstrong, Gertrude Steiss Russell, Harold Middlemass, Allan Fallis (five years), Ethel Moffat McVety, Lillian G. Wylie, Lillian Howe Pickell, Florence Aitken, Eleanor Glass, Lillian Glass, Betty Macintosh Oliver, Phyllis Sloik, Doris Gunness Restall, Doris Boak Smith, Leona Miller Tomchuk, Julie Manchur Scott, Hattie Dobbin, Gregorine Sloik, Ann Manchur Schaldemose, Katie Goosen Kathler, Phyllis Maxfield Meseyton, Mary Kaminsky Berthalet (1958), Ann Pallister, Lynn Switzer, Belle Sole, and William Vladimir Domitrack (1957-1968).

Elmwood School, built in 1908

Elmwood School, built in 1908 (1944)