Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dublin Bay School No. 2010 (RM of Dauphin)

The Dublin Bay School District for organized formally in August 1920 and, by the following year, a one-room schoolhouse operated at the southeast corner of SE29-27-18W in the Rural Municipality of Dauphin. Low student enrollment forced the school to close permanently in June 1952. Students from the area were then transported to Fairville School. The former school building was moved in 1953 to the Ferley School District and, ten years later, was converted into a community hall. The district was dissolved in 1965 and its area became part of the Dauphin Ochre School Division. A commemorative monument, featuring a model of the former schoolhouse, was unveiled at the original site on 25 July 1981.

The teachers of Dublin Bay School were Stuart Farr (1921-1922), E. H. Milward (1922), L. J. Kennedy (1922), Earl C. Cook (1922-1923), William J. Avison (1923), Norman McDonald (1924-1925), Jeannette M. Eagle (1925), Walter G. Crane (1926-1927), Alma E. Short (1928-1929), Belinda Frost (1929-1930), C. G. Honsinger (1930), Abia D. Morgan (1930-1931), Geoffrey Greatorex (1931-1933), Maurice Karalnick (1933-1934), Mary R. Urbanovitch (1934-1939), Eugenia Negrich (1939-1940), Mary R. Prokopowich (1940-1942), Margaret Leskiw (1942-1943), Marie E. Gregorash (1943-1944, 1945-1947), Adeline Kozak (1944-1945), Marie E. Kaleta (1947), Elizabeth C. Kay (1948), Edna G. Caryk (1948-1949, 1950-1951), Dorothy Hafenbrak (1949), Walter Nakoneshny (1951), Steve Stasuik (1951-1952), and Melvin Solar (?-?).

Dublin Bay School

Dublin Bay School (no date) by H. J. Everall