Memorable Manitobans: Gilbert Daniel Wilson (1863-1900)

Educator, editor.

Born at St. Mary’s, Ontario on 1 March 1863, he graduated from the University of Toronto (BA 1886) and studied at the School of Pedagogy before teaching classics at Ridgetown Collegiate Institute, followed with tenure as Principal of Glencoe Collegiate Institute. In September 1892, he came to Brandon as Principal of the Brandon Collegiate Institute. He resigned in May 1897 to become Manager of the Western Publishing Company and Editor of the Brandon Sun.

On 2 January 1889, he married Venephe Howard (?-?) at Toronto, Ontario. They had five children. He was a school trustee for the Brandon School District and served on the Advisory Board of Education, University Council, and as Editor of the Educational Journal of Western Canada.

He died at Brandon on 6 August 1900 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.