Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Venables (?-?)

Educator.

Born at Birmingham, England, he came to Canada at an early age and spent his childhood at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. After teaching school for a time in Saskatoon, he moved to Brandon where he was a teacher at the Brandon Collegiate (1942-1951). In 1956, he was appointed the first Principal of Neelin High School, serving until 1964 when he became a special educational consultant to the Brandon School Division and Vice-Principal of Vincent Massey High School. He was later Principal of Riverside School in Thompson (?-1971).

In 1970, he was given a Manitoba Centennial Medal by the Manitoba Historical Society in recognition of his “many years as a teacher and principal in Manitoba and his work for the Association for the Mentally Retarded and many other organizations.” The same year he wrote a booklet about the history of Thompson entitled Muskeg to Metropolis: Thompson, Manitoba, 1957-1970.

On 23 July 1932, he married Rebecca Elizabeth Elder (?-?, sister-in-law of John Edward Dack).

He retired from teaching in 1971 and moved to Calgary, Alberta. His whereabouts after this time are unknown.