Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bawlf Block / House of Comoy (150 Princess Street, Winnipeg)

This three-storey structure was designed by Winnipeg architects C. A. Barber and E. W. Barber, and built for grain merchant Nicholas Bawlf in 1882 as a twin to the next-door Benson Block. Built as an office structure, its first tenant was the clothing manufacturing firm of James O’Brien and Company. From 1889 to 1913, other tenants included the Dominion Bank and Trees, Spriggs and Company. From 1915 to 1962, the principal tenants were the Holden Company and the House of Comoy.

The Bawlf and Benson buildings were both demolished in 2003 to make way for the downtown campus of the Red River College although their exterior façades were retained. In 2004, the building was recognized with a Heritage Winnipeg Preservation Award. It is a municipally-designated historic site.

Facade of the Bawlf Block / House of Comoy

Facade of the Bawlf Block / House of Comoy (April 2011)