Historic Sites of Manitoba: Asham Point School No. 1733 (RM of Alonsa)

The Asham Point School District was organized formally in March 1914 and school classes were held in a locally rented structure starting the following month. Around July 1917, tenders were called for a construction of school building. A log schoolhouse was erected at SE12-26-12W (Rural Municipality of Alonsa), with classes beginning that October. The school operated through the spring of 1949, at which point the school was closed for lack of enrollment, with those few remaining to attend a nearby school district or undertake correspondence education. The school property was purchased by Chairman Vladimar R. Johnson around 1950, with the district paying for local transport to bring students to and from the nearby Larkspur School. The school district operated as a closed school after 1950, and later joined the Turtle River School Division before being dissolved in August 1966.

The teachers of Asham Point School were Hilda Johnson (1914-1917), Ljotunn Thorsteinsson (1917-1918), Helga G. Erlendson (1918-1919, 1920-1921), George Meadham (1920), Mrs. H. S. Middleton (1921-1922), Fred R. Jarvis (1922-1923), Miss Paulin Johnson (1923-1924), Mr. J. Gislason (1924-1925), Miss Ruby Steele (1925-1926), Miss Ilsa Ayre (1926), Robert William Lightly (1926-1927), Petter Martin Juul (1927-1928), Miss W. T. Cunningham (1928-1930), Miss Macky [Mackey] (1930-1931), Miss M. G. Cunningham (1931-1932), Miss Lillian E. Goodman (1932-1934), Miss S. L. Johannson (1934-1935), Miss Signe? H. Gundmundson (1935-1936), Sigrun H. Johnsson (1936-1937, 1938-1939), Rena M. McDermott (1937-1938), Julia E. Hasiuk (1941-1942), Mary L. Daniel (1942-1943), Kristinn “Kris” Gislason (1944-1945), Helen Klassen (1945), Ethel Lillian Mailman (1945-1946, 1947-1948), Phyllis Lillian MacAulay (1946-1947), Sigrun Johnson (1948-1949), and Olina M. Johnson Woodhouse (?-?).

Asham Point School

Asham Point School (no date) by H. J. Everall