Memorable Manitobans: Maryan Victor “Vic” Woyna (1905-1983)

Educator.

Born in Poland on 24 December 1905, son of Stanley Woyna and Catherine Woyna, he immigrated to Canada with his parents at a young age and settled at St. Martin. After receiving early education locally, he took further schooling at Winnipeg, in Kelvin Technical High School, St. John’s Technical High School, and Central Normal School.

He taught at at Karpaty School for four years, and later at Sapton School, Zamek School, and Dollard School (1932). He went on to earn a BA, BEd, and MEd degrees from the University of Manitoba, writing for the latter a thesis on the origin and growth of the public school system in Transcona. He began teaching at Transcona Central School in 1942, where he taught Physical Education, Grade 9 Math, and was an athletics coach. When he moved to Transcona Collegiate in 1953, he taught Grade 10-12 History and Geography. He went on to become Principal of Westview School (1958-1972), after which he retired.

On 1 July 1931, he married Anne Vivian Turman (1912-1991) at St. Martin and they had one son. In 1936, he organized the Red Cross in Eastern Manitoba. He was President and Secretary of the Transcona Intermediate Hockey Club, and served on the Transcona Parks Board for 10 years. He was District Deputy, organizer, and charter member of Court Transcordia of the IOOF, as well as a life-member of the Transcona-Springfield local of the Manitoba Teachers’ Society. He used his knowledge of the Polish and Ukrainian languages to help many new immigrants adjust to life in Canada.

He died at Winnipeg on 16 July 1983 and was buried in the Transcona Cemetery. At the time of his death, he was actively gathering information for a book on the history of the Transcona School Division.