Memorable Manitobans: Lorne Robert Weir (1938-2005)

Community activist.

Born at Moncton, New Brunswick on 30 May 1938 to Mamie Isabel Bishop (1910-1992) and George Francis Weir (1907-1988), he grew up in the Humphrey Mills neighbourhood of Moncton. At the age of 16, he enlisted in the Canadian Army as a signaler in the Royal Canadian Signal Corps. With his first wife Jean Kerdil, he had three children. With his second wife Geraldine Joyce “Geri” Sobovitch, he had two children.

After leaving the military in 1966, he moved to Winnipeg and worked for the City of Winnipeg and the Town of Selkirk for a number of years before being hired by the X-Kalay Foundation, later known as the Behavioural Health Foundation. He quickly moved up to the position of Executive Director, being instrumental in many innovative techniques for the treatment of addictions and substance abuse. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002).

He retired from the Foundation in March 2005, and at that same time, the Weir Scholarship Fund was established in recognition of both him and his wife Geri through 33 years of service to the BHF.

He died at Winnipeg on 27 September 2005.