Memorable Manitobans: William Charles “Bill” Warren (1917-1958)

William Charles Warren

Educator.

Born at Oakland on 8 May 1917, son of Charles Henry Warren (1880-1948) and Lottie May Ellis (1892-1943), he trained at the Central Normal School then taught at West Prospect School prior to serving in the Second World War. During overseas service, he was shot down in July 1942 and was a prisoner of war for 34 months, during which time he survived a 514-mile death march in Germany.

Following his liberation and military discharge, he returned to Manitoba and served as the Principal of Prince Charles School (1949-1957) and the Portage la Prairie Indian Residential School (1957-1958). In 1953, he was the local Progressive Conservative candidate for a seat in the Manitoba Legislature and was nominated again in 1958 but was forced to withdraw due to ill health.

He was a member of the Portage la Prairie Conservative Association, IOOF (Portage Lodge No. 3), Elks Lodge, Royal Canadian Legion, Portage la Prairie Teachers Association (President), Portage Horticultural Society, Portage Lions Club (President), and Trinity United Church.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 20 August 1958 and was buried in the Portage Hillside Cemetery. He was survived by a wife and three daughters.