Memorable Manitobans: Herbert William Wadge (1872-1954)

Physician.

Born in Durham County, Ontario on 8 July 1872, son of William Wadge (1830-?) and Sophia Ann Mitchell (1848-1923), and brother of John Percy Wadge, he came to Manitoba with his parents in 1883, living at Manitou for three years where his father was in the employ of the Massey-Harris Company, later moving to Winnipeg. He was educated at the Winnipeg Collegiate, Winnipeg Normal School, and the University of Manitoba, graduating with a degree in Arts (1897). After teaching for a time at Parks Creek School (1890-1891) and Sturgeon Creek School (1897), he attended the Manitoba Medical College, graduating in 1902. He practiced at Arcola, Saskatchewan until 1905 when he returned to Winnipeg.

In January 1916, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force (CAMC) and served with the 10th Field Ambulance in France from April 1916. He saw service at Zillebecke, Somme, Vimy Ridge, Arras, Passchendaele, Second Battle of Arras, Cambrai, and Mons. He was promoted to Major in April 1917, received the Military Cross in 1916; Bar to Cross, 1918. He returned to Canada on 24 December 1918 and was put in charge of the Medical Department of the Manitoba Military Hospital until his demobilization on 30 September 1922. He was also the Commanding Officer of the Canadian Ambulance Motor Convoy, Military District No. 10.

On 20 October 1903, he married Alice Maude Hilton (1873-1958) at Winnipeg. They had three sons: Herbert Gordon Wadge (1908-?), Norman Hilton Wadge (1912-1993), and James Hilton Wadge (1915-1975). He was a member of the Canadian Medical Association, Manitoba Medical Association, Manitoba Medical Alumni Association (President), Winnipeg Medical Society (President), and Methodist (United) Church.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 149 Maryland Street, on 14 June 1954 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.