Memorable Manitobans: David Itzi Victor (1924-2002)

Lawyer, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg in 1924, son of Ben and Rose Victor, he attended the I. L. Peretz Jewish Day School, Machray School, and St. Johns Technical High School. In 1945 he earned a BA degree from United College (now University of Winnipeg) and in 1949 he obtained an LL.B. from the University of Manitoba Law School. He practiced private law until 1970 when he joined the Manitoba Attorney Generals Department, serving first as Legal Counsel to the Ombudsman then as Legal Counsel to the Agricultural Credit Corporation, until his retirement in 1992. He also served on the Administrative and Constitutional Law committees of the Manitoba Bar Association.

His extensive community activity began with the Winnipeg Jewish Youth Council in 1940. He served as President of the I. L. Peretz Folk School, as Western Region Vice-President of Canadian Jewish Congress, and as Chairman of the Winnipeg Congress Council. He chaired the Western Region Committee for Yiddish for 16 years, was active in the Council of Christians and Jews in earlier years and was a member of the Glendale Club. He was a founding member of the Winnipeg Board of Jewish Education and also served as a board member of the Jewish Historical Society of Western Canada (now the Jewish Heritage Centre).

He died at Winnipeg on 29 January 2002 and was buried in Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.