Memorable Manitobans: Florence Marion Vaisey-Genser (1929-2005)

Professor.

Born at Winnipeg on 3 April 1929 to Florence Campbell (1901-1969) and Dolph “Jack” Berryhill (1897-1962), she graduated from the University of Manitoba with a Bachelor of Science degree in Home Economics in 1949, and a Master of Science degree in Nutrition from McGill University in 1951. She went on to teach at Mount St. Vincent College at Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oregon State college at Corvallis, Oregon, and the Ontario Agriculture College at Guelph, Ontario, before joining the University of Manitoba’s Home Economics Faculty (now Human Ecology) in 1965, where she taught and did research using sensory methods to evaluate foods such as canola oil.

She joined the administration of the University in 1980 as Associate Dean of Graduate Studies and served as the Associate Vice President, Research from 1983 to 1991. In the 1980s and 1990s, she participated in studies and the resulting research papers on nutritious snack foods and the benefits of cooking with canola oil. She received a number of awards throughout her career. After her retirement in 1993, she was honoured with Senior Scholar and Professor Emeritus status. She also worked to further causes as diverse as women in the sciences, Canadian food products, and established the Marion Vaisey-Genser Graduate Award in the category of Home Economics/Human Ecology at the University of Manitoba. She served on national science committees and appeared on Korean television to promote flax seeds from the prairie provinces.

Her first marriage was to Edgar Byron Vaisey (1918-1961) of Toronto, Ontario. In 1976, she married Lawrence Genser (1906-1997) of Winnipeg. She had two children, including a son, David Jacques Vaisey (1958-2003).

She died at Winnipeg on 22 October 2005.