Memorable Manitobans: Daniel Mackenzie Ure (1852-1925)

Real estate and fire insurance agent, municipal official.

Born in Eldon Township, Ontario on 25 November 1852, son of Isabella and James Ure, who was soldier in the British Army, 1793-1814 with the 71st Regiment of Foot, and fought in battles of Corunna, Vimeria and Rohia. His maternal grandfather, Sergeant Ross, of Durnoch, Scotland, was wounded in the battle of Waterloo. Educated in country schools, in 1867 he apprenticed to a harness maker and saddler at Woodville, Ontario.

He came to Winnipeg in 1878 and served as Secretary-Treasurer for the Rural Municipality of Morris (1884-1893) and Police Magistrate since 1904. He was a councillor (several years) and Mayor (1903-1905) for the Town on Morris and chairman of the Morris School Board. He was the Returning Officer for the Morris constituency in a 1900 provincial by-election.

In 1882, he married Ann Jane Anger (1843-1926) at Winnipeg and they had seven children: John James Ure (1883-1893), Isabella Ross Ure (1884-?), Jessie Annie Ure (1886-?), Charlotte Jane Ure (1888-1889), Mary Etta Ure (1891-1891), Daniel Hugh Ure (1894-?), and Kenneth William Ure (1895-?). The family lived at Morris. He was a member of the AF & AM, IOOF, COF, AOUW, LOL, Conservative party, and Presbyterian church.

He died at Winnipeg on 3 September 1925 and he was buried in the Morris Cemetery.