Memorable Manitobans: Hyles Egbert Turner (1855-1936)

Businessman.

Born at Foxboro, Ontario in 1855, son of John W. Turner and Emily Turner, he was educated at Belleville, Ontario. He came to Manitoba in December 1880 where he was a telegrapher during construction of the Canadian Pacific Railway through to the Rocky Mountains then he lived for many years at Portage la Prairie. He later moved to Winnipeg where he worked for the Travellers Life Assurance Company of Canada.

On 20 June 1883, he married Sarah Martha Carruthers (1862-1943) at Portage la Prairie and they had seven children: Edna Pearl Turner (1885-?, wife of William J. Hilton), Wilmot Emerson Turner (1888-1916), Ruby Eunice Turner (1889-?, wife of John M. Rice), Annie Blanche Turner (1890-?, wife of Frank J. McKinney), Torrance Audrey Turner (1893-?), Harold Egbert Turner (1898-?), and Roy G. Turner (killed WWI). In 1925, he lived 71 Sherbrooke Street, Winnipeg. He lived in California for three years due to poor health.

A pioneer member of the Odd Fellows of Manitoba, he joined the Valley Lodge at Moose Jaw, NWT (now Saskatchewan) in 1884 and the Portage Lodge No. 3 at Portage la Prairie in 1890. He was the Past Noble Grand at Winnipeg in 1902 (Minnehaha Lodge No. 7) and Recording Secretary and Financial for fifteen years. He served as Grand Treasurer of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba from 1909 to 1910 and was elected Grand Warden of the Grand Lodge in 1911. He was Deputy Grand Master in 1912, Grand Master in 1913. He was also a member of the Masons (Ionic Lodge), and Broadway Baptist Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 24 December 1936 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.