Memorable Manitobans: Robert E. Trumbell (1858-?)

Robert E. Trumbell

Brewer.

Born in Sunbury County, New Brunswick on 26 March 1858, son of John Robert Trumbell and Sarah Rolins, he spent his children near Woodstock, Ontario until the age of 16, then he worked in lumber camps of Michigan for 12 years.

He came to Manitoba and ran a wholesale liquor business at Virden, with a branch at Moosomin, Saskatchewan for a time, then sold the business to W. W. Joslin and moved to Brandon where, in 1902, he established a wholesale liquor business. Two years later, he sold the business to E. J. Peltier and joined the Empire Brewing Company as Vice President and Managing Director. He was also one of the founders of the Travelers Loan and Investment Company.

On 28 December 1885, he married Emily Ellen Wyatt at Virden. They had five children: Robert Calvin Trumbell (b 1886), Frederick E. Trumbell, Orville Edmund Trumbell (b 1890), Bertha Meryle Trumbell, and George Reuben Trumbell (b 1894). The family lived at 354 Eleventh Street, Brandon. He was a member of the Anglican church, the Masons, IOOF, and Western Brewers Association (President).