Memorable Manitobans: William Verner Tobias (1892-1941)

William Verner Tobias

Born at Morden on 10 March 1892, son of David Tobias and Venta Zimmerman, he was educated at the Winnipeg public schools and at the University of Manitoba (BA, 1912). He gained distinction as an athlete when at College, especially in sprinting. He served as a Captain in the Canadian Expeditionary Force during the First World War, receiving the Military Cross as a result of a leg wound. On return from overseas, he enrolled in the Manitoba Law School, graduated in 1923 and established his own law firm. In 1927, he partnered with I. D. Rusen in the firm of Rusen and Tobias. He was Secretary-Treasurer of Bruce Consolidated Gold Mines.

He was elected to the Manitoba Legislature at the 1927 general election and served a single term, being defeated in 1932 and 1941. He was a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Mount Sinai Lodge, AF & AM, YMHA, Haboinim, IOPB. He was President of the General Monash Branch of the Canadian Legion for Jewish Veterans, serving until 1940 when poor health compelled his resignation.

He died unmarried at Winnipeg on 16 October 1941 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.